Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,342
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 1 of 4 (1,038 Views)

Builidng “title blocks” in the Revit,

1038 Views, 3 Replies
09-30-2012 12:48 PM

Builidng “title blocks” in the Revit,

 

My issue is to have the same title blocks I use in the AutoCAD. I’m not sure about the best way to build title block in the Revit. I tried to “duplicate” a ready to use sheets but sounds not to work!

 

What might be the best practices?

 

Thank you

 

Best

 

Jamal

 

Clip_51.jpg

 

Clip_50.jpg

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
Employee
davissc
Posts: 298
Registered: ‎08-08-2007
Message 2 of 4 (1,031 Views)

Re: Builidng “title blocks” in the Revit,

09-30-2012 02:13 PM in reply to: JamaL9722060

http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/Revit/enu/Community/Tutorials/Working_with_Titleblocks_and_Sheets

 

 



Scott D Davis
AEC Technical Specialist
North American Sales
Autodesk, Inc.

Want Revit Content? Go to http://seek.autodesk.com !

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,380
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 3 of 4 (1,004 Views)

Re: Builidng “title blocks” in the Revit,

10-01-2012 07:32 AM in reply to: JamaL9722060

You can start a new title block on the correct size sheet - then import your existing AutoCAD title block in and use the pick lines to recreate the 'drawing'.

Use text for any static text - words that will never change.

Use Lables to create parameters for text that will change - like sheet name and number. project name and address - etc.

you can bring in an image for your logo.

 

I know this is pretty short - but it will get you started.

LD


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,342
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 4 of 4 (977 Views)

Re: Builidng “title blocks” in the Revit,

10-02-2012 01:30 PM in reply to: LisaDrago

Many thanks for the help. This is useful.

 

Best

 

Jamal

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.