Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,360
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 1 of 4 (1,078 Views)

Builidng “title blocks” in the Revit,

1078 Views, 3 Replies
09-30-2012 12:48 PM

Builidng “title blocks” in the Revit,

 

My issue is to have the same title blocks I use in the AutoCAD. I’m not sure about the best way to build title block in the Revit. I tried to “duplicate” a ready to use sheets but sounds not to work!

 

What might be the best practices?

 

Thank you

 

Best

 

Jamal

 

Clip_51.jpg

 

Clip_50.jpg

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
Employee
davissc
Posts: 298
Registered: ‎08-08-2007
Message 2 of 4 (1,071 Views)

Re: Builidng “title blocks” in the Revit,

09-30-2012 02:13 PM in reply to: JamaL9722060

http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/Revit/enu/Community/Tutorials/Working_with_Titleblocks_and_Sheets

 

 



Scott D Davis
AEC Technical Specialist
North American Sales
Autodesk, Inc.

Want Revit Content? Go to http://seek.autodesk.com !

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,387
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 3 of 4 (1,044 Views)

Re: Builidng “title blocks” in the Revit,

10-01-2012 07:32 AM in reply to: JamaL9722060

You can start a new title block on the correct size sheet - then import your existing AutoCAD title block in and use the pick lines to recreate the 'drawing'.

Use text for any static text - words that will never change.

Use Lables to create parameters for text that will change - like sheet name and number. project name and address - etc.

you can bring in an image for your logo.

 

I know this is pretty short - but it will get you started.

LD


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,360
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 4 of 4 (1,017 Views)

Re: Builidng “title blocks” in the Revit,

10-02-2012 01:30 PM in reply to: LisaDrago

Many thanks for the help. This is useful.

 

Best

 

Jamal

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!