Revit Architecture

Reply
Contributor
Arjun
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-29-2009
Message 1 of 8 (739 Views)

Building Gross Area

739 Views, 7 Replies
02-01-2009 10:56 PM
Hi,

A). I calculated rooms area by Room schedule and got gross total 13726 SF.

B) I calculated Gross area by Area Schedule (Gross Building) and got 15054 SF.

Why the difference between these two values? I want to calculate Gross Building Area in my application written in c#.

To get room gross area, I sum up each room area through my code but didn't find any way to get building gross area. The above values I got through revit design view but I want these values using RevitAPI.dll . I searched in SDK also but no example for building gross area found.

Thanks in advance.
*Scott Davis - Autodesk
Message 2 of 8 (739 Views)

Re: Building Gross Area

02-01-2009 11:46 PM in reply to: Arjun

room schedules are calculating to inside face of
walls.  Area schedule is calculatng to the outside face of the exterior
walls.  the difference comes from the area of the walls
themselves.


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Hi,
A). I calculated rooms area by Room schedule and got gross total 13726 SF. B)
I calculated Gross area by Area Schedule (Gross Building) and got 15054 SF.
Why the difference between these two values? I want to calculate Gross
Building Area in my application written in c#. To get room gross area, I sum
up each room area through my code but didn't find any way to get building
gross area. The above values I got through revit design view but I want these
values using RevitAPI.dll . I searched in SDK also but no example for building
gross area found. Thanks in advance.
Contributor
Arjun
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-29-2009
Message 3 of 8 (739 Views)

Re: Building Gross Area

02-02-2009 12:50 AM in reply to: Arjun
thanks Davis.
Now I want to access this gross area in my code. I am accessing room area using
areaValue = GetProperty(tmpRoom, BuiltInParameter.ROOM_AREA). Is there any method or built in parameter which could give me value for building gross area ?
Contributor
Arjun
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-29-2009
Message 4 of 8 (739 Views)

Re: Building Gross Area

02-03-2009 09:46 PM in reply to: Arjun
anyone with code snippet or idea on this ??? My deadline is reaching to throat!!
*cdv
Message 5 of 8 (739 Views)

Re: Building Gross Area

02-04-2009 05:10 AM in reply to: Arjun

Not really understanding why you are trying to do
this since you can get the gross area independently of the room areas. But if
have to use room areas then you will some how have to pull in the area of the
walls which is not accounted for in the room areas.


style="BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
anyone
with code snippet or idea on this ??? My deadline is reaching to
throat!!
Contributor
Arjun
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-29-2009
Message 6 of 8 (739 Views)

Re: Building Gross Area

02-12-2009 01:08 AM in reply to: Arjun
thnxs cdv, I had not tried many options for this. It would be great help to calculate gross area independent of rooms. I do need to do in this fashion. cdv, could you please tell me the steps, I have to follow in my code to find out the gross area!!!

thnxs again.
*cdv
Message 7 of 8 (739 Views)

Re: Building Gross Area

02-12-2009 05:13 AM in reply to: Arjun

it may already have been created look at the
project browser and see if Area Plans is listed if so click on it to see if
it has Area Plans (Gross) and Area Plans(Rentable) are listed. if not click on
the view menu, select New, then select area plan..., another menu screen will
pop up change type to gross and then select the level/plan that you want to use
to create the Area Plan (Gross). Youd move the boundary lines if you need
to.


style="BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
thnxs
cdv, I had not tried many options for this. It would be great help to
calculate gross area independent of rooms. I do need to do in this fashion.
cdv, could you please tell me the steps, I have to follow in my code to find
out the gross area!!! thnxs again.
Contributor
Arjun
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-29-2009
Message 8 of 8 (739 Views)

Re: Building Gross Area

02-12-2009 09:29 PM in reply to: Arjun
thnxs for your great help cdv.
I am able to find out gross area in my revit file. May be I misinterpreted you but I actually wanted to get calculated area in my API code through some API built in prameter or property. I am exploring revit API parameters. If any thing that could help me in this, is most welcome.

thnxs Edited by: Arjun@IDS on Feb 13, 2009 5:29 AM
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.