Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
Member
alive3d
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-12-2007
Message 1 of 5 (310 Views)
Accepted Solution

Brickwork renders incorrectly around window openings.

310 Views, 4 Replies
04-28-2012 04:46 AM

Incorrect brick pattern renders around window openings, refer attached.

Just duplicate that wall brick and call it "window opening brick".

It's like a different material, (actually it is a different material), 

that has a different position for the same bricks. So with the 

duplicate, only change that position. And you need to "paint"

that window opening brick where you want it.

 

Thanks again. I have never used the paint function!

 

I remember on the early realases of Revit, this issue never used to be a problem.

 

I appreciate your help.

Valued Mentor
vector2
Posts: 2,058
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Message 2 of 5 (299 Views)

Re: Brickwork renders incorrectly around window openings.

04-28-2012 09:58 AM in reply to: alive3d

That would be in your Texture Editor dialog.

Member
alive3d
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-12-2007
Message 3 of 5 (269 Views)

Re: Brickwork renders incorrectly around window openings.

04-28-2012 06:32 PM in reply to: vector2

Thanks for your reply.

 

The pattern appears correctly on the wall face but incorrectly around the sides of the window opening. The texture editor does not allow separate editing of these two surfaces.

Valued Mentor
vector2
Posts: 2,058
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Message 4 of 5 (262 Views)

Re: Brickwork renders incorrectly around window openings.

04-28-2012 06:46 PM in reply to: alive3d

Just duplicate that wall brick and call it "window opening brick".

It's like a different material, (actually it is a different material), 

that has a different position for the same bricks. So with the 

duplicate, only change that position. And you need to "paint"

that window opening brick where you want it.

 

Member
alive3d
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-12-2007
Message 5 of 5 (253 Views)

Re: Brickwork renders incorrectly around window openings.

04-28-2012 07:27 PM in reply to: vector2

Thanks again. I have never used the paint function!

 

I remember on the early realases of Revit, this issue never used to be a problem.

 

I appreciate your help.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!