Revit Architecture

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Barryfisher
Posts: 210
Registered: ‎08-30-2006
Message 1 of 8 (1,912 Views)

break line mask region in Revit 2013

1912 Views, 7 Replies
09-04-2012 03:17 AM

Hi I have some sections and am using the break line with a masked region but in Revit 2013 the masked region only works in the Wireframe Graphics display option. It does not work in the Hidden Line display. It was fine in 2012

 

Any thoughts

 

Cheers Barry

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,380
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 2 of 8 (1,907 Views)

Re: break line mask region in Revit 2013

09-04-2012 05:21 AM in reply to: Barryfisher

I have attached 2 images - break - Hid - that is the break component in hidden line mode and the second - BReak - WF is wire frame. It appears opposite of what you are experiencing.

Can you post some images?

LD 


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
Distinguished Contributor
Barryfisher
Posts: 210
Registered: ‎08-30-2006
Message 3 of 8 (1,896 Views)

Re: break line mask region in Revit 2013

09-04-2012 05:47 AM in reply to: LisaDrago

Images attached...

 

Cheers Barry

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,380
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 4 of 8 (1,880 Views)

Re: break line mask region in Revit 2013

09-04-2012 05:54 AM in reply to: Barryfisher

Can you post an image with the break component highlighted?

See Below

LD


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
Distinguished Contributor
Barryfisher
Posts: 210
Registered: ‎08-30-2006
Message 5 of 8 (1,872 Views)

Re: break line mask region in Revit 2013

09-04-2012 06:07 AM in reply to: LisaDrago

Attached

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,380
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 6 of 8 (1,865 Views)

Re: break line mask region in Revit 2013

09-04-2012 06:34 AM in reply to: Barryfisher

Nothing jumping out as to why it is reacting this way...

 

Is it only in one file or others?

LD


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
Distinguished Contributor
Barryfisher
Posts: 210
Registered: ‎08-30-2006
Message 7 of 8 (1,861 Views)

Re: break line mask region in Revit 2013

09-04-2012 07:00 AM in reply to: LisaDrago

It is only in this project. I started the project in 2012 and upgraded to 2013 but we have other project that we have done the same to an have no problems.

 

We have 2 break line, the standard that works only in Wireframe and then our company standard break line that we normally use. This works in all other projects but does not work at all in this project in either wireframe or hidden.

 

Cheers Barry

*Expert Elite*
rosskirby
Posts: 874
Registered: ‎04-08-2008
Message 8 of 8 (1,821 Views)

Re: break line mask region in Revit 2013

09-04-2012 02:07 PM in reply to: Barryfisher

It could be a filter or a visibility/graphics override that's causing the problem.

Ross Kirby
BIM Manager
Arcturis
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.