Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Barryfisher
Posts: 210
Registered: ‎08-30-2006
Message 1 of 8 (2,008 Views)

break line mask region in Revit 2013

2008 Views, 7 Replies
09-04-2012 03:17 AM

Hi I have some sections and am using the break line with a masked region but in Revit 2013 the masked region only works in the Wireframe Graphics display option. It does not work in the Hidden Line display. It was fine in 2012

 

Any thoughts

 

Cheers Barry

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,392
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 2 of 8 (2,003 Views)

Re: break line mask region in Revit 2013

09-04-2012 05:21 AM in reply to: Barryfisher

I have attached 2 images - break - Hid - that is the break component in hidden line mode and the second - BReak - WF is wire frame. It appears opposite of what you are experiencing.

Can you post some images?

LD 


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
Distinguished Contributor
Barryfisher
Posts: 210
Registered: ‎08-30-2006
Message 3 of 8 (1,992 Views)

Re: break line mask region in Revit 2013

09-04-2012 05:47 AM in reply to: LisaDrago

Images attached...

 

Cheers Barry

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,392
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 4 of 8 (1,976 Views)

Re: break line mask region in Revit 2013

09-04-2012 05:54 AM in reply to: Barryfisher

Can you post an image with the break component highlighted?

See Below

LD


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
Distinguished Contributor
Barryfisher
Posts: 210
Registered: ‎08-30-2006
Message 5 of 8 (1,968 Views)

Re: break line mask region in Revit 2013

09-04-2012 06:07 AM in reply to: LisaDrago

Attached

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,392
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 6 of 8 (1,961 Views)

Re: break line mask region in Revit 2013

09-04-2012 06:34 AM in reply to: Barryfisher

Nothing jumping out as to why it is reacting this way...

 

Is it only in one file or others?

LD


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
Distinguished Contributor
Barryfisher
Posts: 210
Registered: ‎08-30-2006
Message 7 of 8 (1,957 Views)

Re: break line mask region in Revit 2013

09-04-2012 07:00 AM in reply to: LisaDrago

It is only in this project. I started the project in 2012 and upgraded to 2013 but we have other project that we have done the same to an have no problems.

 

We have 2 break line, the standard that works only in Wireframe and then our company standard break line that we normally use. This works in all other projects but does not work at all in this project in either wireframe or hidden.

 

Cheers Barry

*Expert Elite*
rosskirby
Posts: 893
Registered: ‎04-08-2008
Message 8 of 8 (1,917 Views)

Re: break line mask region in Revit 2013

09-04-2012 02:07 PM in reply to: Barryfisher

It could be a filter or a visibility/graphics override that's causing the problem.

Ross Kirby
BIM Manager
Arcturis
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.