Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
Active Contributor
chris.pitt
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎06-29-2005
Message 1 of 6 (282 Views)

Basins in vanity units

282 Views, 5 Replies
10-19-2012 04:32 AM

I've made a simple vanity unit that includes a basin and a toilet (but I accept no liability for the sanitary fitting models).

 

The issue I'm trying to resolve is to remove the section of fascia that cuts through the basin, see attached image.  To my mind this ought to be simple, and in one sense it is, I can make an extrusion and cut it away from the fascia.

 

The issue then arises that I'd like the unit to be flexible.  Everything in the vanity unit flexes fine, except one thing, that is, I cannot make the extrusion I've used to sut away the fascia adjust position.  If I try to tie to something I know flexes the minute I try to flex the model it complains about being over constrained!

 

Any suggestions?

 

Regards

 

Christopher Alan Pitt

Frank Shaw Associates

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,392
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 2 of 6 (272 Views)

Re: Basins in vanity units

10-19-2012 05:56 AM in reply to: chris.pitt

My suggestion is to make a void to cut the vanity. You can make it so it only cuts the vanity and not the lav. you can make it parametric also liek everything else.

 

LD


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
Active Contributor
chris.pitt
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎06-29-2005
Message 3 of 6 (268 Views)

Re: Basins in vanity units

10-19-2012 06:20 AM in reply to: LisaDrago

Sorry if I wasn't clear but that's what I thought I'd done, I'll have another go just in case.

 

Regards

 

Christopher Alan Pitt

Frank Shaw Associates

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,392
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 4 of 6 (257 Views)

Re: Basins in vanity units

10-19-2012 07:19 AM in reply to: chris.pitt

Okay - If you have done that already - make sure to specify that the void cuts the facia too.

If you  have done that - can you send me the file to look at?

 

LD


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
Active Contributor
chris.pitt
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎06-29-2005
Message 5 of 6 (243 Views)

Re: Basins in vanity units

10-19-2012 08:15 AM in reply to: LisaDrago

I've had another pass at it and made it work in a slightly unsatisfactory manner.

 

The original void was difficult to work with because there were no sensible snaps for the dimensions (curved sides!).  To try and give myself a chance I split the void in two to give me a vertical edge, this allowed the dimensions to snap to it.  It was then just a case of relating the dimensions to the panel the void sits over.

 

Everything now works fine!

 

Regards

 

Christopher Alan Pitt

Frank Shaw Associates

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,392
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 6 of 6 (236 Views)

Re: Basins in vanity units

10-19-2012 08:30 AM in reply to: chris.pitt

Okay - I am glad it worked. If there is anything else I can help with - let me know.

LD


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.