Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
Member
info
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-25-2011
Message 1 of 7 (2,196 Views)

An error has occurred while drawing the contents of this window

2196 Views, 6 Replies
09-22-2011 08:01 AM

After using the program for a few weeks it appeared the error message "An error has occurred while drawingthe contents of this window" only when I open the 3D view. I reset the Windows user profile and everything is back to normal operation. Today has come out again this error screen. Video drivers are certified and the board is a Nvidea Quadro and normally I have no problems. To test I created a new user and everything works fine.What could alter the software related to user profile? Thk!

Product Support
Chris.Aquino
Posts: 406
Registered: ‎06-27-2010
Message 2 of 7 (2,178 Views)

Re: An error has occurred while drawing the contents of this window

09-22-2011 03:39 PM in reply to: info

If you have not already, I would try disabling (or enabling, if already disabled) Hardware Acceleration in the Revit Options.

 

I would also try clearing out the Temp folder on the machine. You can do this by hitting Windows+R, entering %temp%, then clearing out as many files as you can.



Chris Aquino
Technical Support Specialist
Customer Service & Support
Autodesk, Inc.


The Revit Clinic
@Revitclinic
Member
info
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-25-2011
Message 3 of 7 (2,169 Views)

Re: An error has occurred while drawing the contents of this window

09-22-2011 11:54 PM in reply to: Chris.Aquino

If I disable the hardware acceleration works but is not the solution, we work with very large projects and we have to use the video card acceleration. I have tried deleting temp files but does not work. thanks

Member
info
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-25-2011
Message 4 of 7 (2,140 Views)

Re: An error has occurred while drawing the contents of this window

09-26-2011 03:16 AM in reply to: info

anyone can help me?

Member
info
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-25-2011
Message 5 of 7 (2,138 Views)

Re: An error has occurred while drawing the contents of this window

09-26-2011 03:36 AM in reply to: info

I have seen that the error occurs simply by clicking a family because it can not display the graphic in the upper left "property" with the type of item eg. wall.

Thk.

New Member
sadhumon916
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-30-2012
Message 6 of 7 (1,519 Views)

Re: An error has occurred while drawing the contents of this window

12-01-2012 12:05 AM in reply to: info

anyone can help me?????????? plzzzzzz....

 

Member
Rustle
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-03-2008
Message 7 of 7 (1,443 Views)

Re: An error has occurred while drawing the contents of this window

01-09-2013 05:35 PM in reply to: sadhumon916

I am having this problem too.  Only one user has the problem.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!