Revit Architecture

Reply
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,955
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 1 of 3 (133 Views)

Adding Posts to Handrail System

133 Views, 2 Replies
06-12-2013 10:07 AM

I created a new family to use as posts in my handrail system.  This is for a deck railing.  I'm working on creating a model of the building as it currently stands so I'm able to include a picture of what it actually looks like in real life. 

 

I've also included a screenshot showing the properties window for the handrail (showing what balusters are available) next to the project browswer (showing what families I've got loaded in the file).

 

In the project browser, I've marked with a red arrow the family that I want to use in my handrail.  The ones marked in green are actually listed in the handrail properties window.  So how can I make the Dek Rail Post available to my handrail?

 

I've also included the post family as an attachment.

 

TIA!

 

HandRailPic.jpg

 

RevitHandRailPosts.png

 

 

 

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
*Expert Elite*
David_W._Koch
Posts: 2,692
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Message 2 of 3 (103 Views)

Re: Adding Posts to Handrail System

06-13-2013 02:53 PM in reply to: doni49

Was that family started with the Baluster-Post.rft template file?

David Koch
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,955
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 3 of 3 (70 Views)

Re: Adding Posts to Handrail System

06-17-2013 12:30 PM in reply to: David_W._Koch

David_W._Koch wrote:

Was that family started with the Baluster-Post.rft template file?


No it wasn't.

 

A co-worker had already created a balluster using the Baluster-Post template and it was causing problems of a different nature.  I was hoping that I could create it from a Generic Model template and then change the family type (I did that with a different family to get around a problem I was having and it worked).

 

But since it was showing up amongst the other other ballusters, I thought I had done what I needed to make the family show up in the available ballusters.

 

In addition to asking about it here, I asked our reseller before I left work last week.  He responded by telling us what was wrong with the co-worker's template, fixed it and sent it back to me.

 

So I don't need to use this one any more.

 

Thanks for your time and effort to assist!

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!