Revit Architecture

Reply
Valued Contributor
davidwilliamedwards
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎02-10-2010
Message 1 of 6 (1,402 Views)
Accepted Solution

Adding Dimension Witness Line

1402 Views, 5 Replies
09-10-2012 11:54 AM

We have one project were we can't add new witness lines to a dimension. We've checked it being pinned, Workset, etc. and can't find a reason for this. If you select Edit Witness Line, hovering over a most objects (including grid lines) won't highline them.

 

Any clues???

 

 

David William Edwards
Senior Architectural Designer / BIM Manager
Sherlock, Smith & Adams, Inc.

If the new dimension string works and continues to work I suggest moving forward with that. Items in Revit can go South and become corrupt for many reasons and this includes dimensions strings.

 

Even in 2012 if the dim string were to work in 2013 development would not address code in 2012 assuming a code fix was required.

 

If this new dim string works and you're happy with it let call it a day and close this one out. Thanks,

Product Support
alan.quinn
Posts: 611
Registered: ‎09-08-2010
Message 2 of 6 (1,375 Views)

Re: Adding Dimension Witness Line

09-13-2012 02:06 PM in reply to: davidwilliamedwards

Please respond to the following:

 

1. What version of Revit are you using?

2. Do you have links?

3. Are your dimensions in the links, or going between the host and links models?

4. Do you have Design Options? Check to insure that your dimensions are not in an options.

5. Could you ever edit the dimensions?

 

Thanks for posting.



Alan Quinn
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Valued Contributor
davidwilliamedwards
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎02-10-2010
Message 3 of 6 (1,348 Views)

Re: Adding Dimension Witness Line

09-17-2012 05:56 AM in reply to: davidwilliamedwards

1. What version of Revit are you using?

 

2010

 

2. Do you have links?

 

Yes

 

3. Are your dimensions in the links, or going between the host and links models?

 

No - dimensions are in the model addressing model objects.

 

4. Do you have Design Options? Check to insure that your dimensions are not in an options.

 

No Design Options

 

5. Could you ever edit the dimensions?

 

Yes - that Witness Lines can be moved - the dimensions can be deleted, but Witness Lines cannot be added except to the Door Frames. No other objects even highlight - especially Column Lines.

David William Edwards
Senior Architectural Designer / BIM Manager
Sherlock, Smith & Adams, Inc.
Product Support
alan.quinn
Posts: 611
Registered: ‎09-08-2010
Message 4 of 6 (1,337 Views)

Re: Adding Dimension Witness Line

09-17-2012 07:06 AM in reply to: davidwilliamedwards

What happens if you add a new dimension string, can you edit it after, does it work as expected?

If you upgrade the project to 11, 12 or 13 will the existing dimension work as expected, can you edit them?

Is upgrading an option?

 

I could create an internal case for file upload, but since this is 2010 I'm guessing that a later version will address the issue.

 

Thank you, 



Alan Quinn
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Valued Contributor
davidwilliamedwards
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎02-10-2010
Message 5 of 6 (1,323 Views)

Re: Adding Dimension Witness Line

09-17-2012 01:54 PM in reply to: davidwilliamedwards

What happens if you add a new dimension string, can you edit it after, does it work as expected?

 

New dimensions work correctly.

 

If you upgrade the project to 11, 12 or 13 will the existing dimension work as expected, can you edit them? Is upgrading an option?

 

I mistyped - this is version 2012.

 

I could create an internal case for file upload, but since this is 2010 I'm guessing that a later version will address the issue.

 

Sorry but the file is too large and C/P a piece into another project shows an error on the Dimension and they delete.

David William Edwards
Senior Architectural Designer / BIM Manager
Sherlock, Smith & Adams, Inc.
Product Support
alan.quinn
Posts: 611
Registered: ‎09-08-2010
Message 6 of 6 (1,305 Views)

Re: Adding Dimension Witness Line

09-18-2012 08:35 AM in reply to: davidwilliamedwards

If the new dimension string works and continues to work I suggest moving forward with that. Items in Revit can go South and become corrupt for many reasons and this includes dimensions strings.

 

Even in 2012 if the dim string were to work in 2013 development would not address code in 2012 assuming a code fix was required.

 

If this new dim string works and you're happy with it let call it a day and close this one out. Thanks,



Alan Quinn
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.