Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
Contributor
12 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-20-2012
Post 1 of 16

3ds max doesn't link revit architecture projects or views

1676 Views, 15 Replies
04-20-2012 08:10 PM

I have just installed both revit architecture 2013 and 3ds max 2013, and I basically installed 3ds max for rendering my revit views, since 3ds max has the feature of linking a revit model and views, but 3ds max gets stuck in the preparing view status bar, it never really loads, and I would really like to know if this problem is due to the program being the student version or if it's because I am using a 6 gb ram laptop, should I use a more powerfull workstation or is it a problem with 3ds max? The smallest file I have tried to link is 10000 kb size, it's just a 4 wall small house with a floor, and yet 3ds max doesn't link the views within the project... please help me with this. Thank you

Valued Mentor
2,058 Posts
40 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Post 2 of 16

Re: 3ds max doesn't link revit architecture projects or views

04-20-2012 08:18 PM in reply to: skratulla

1. "due to the program being the student version" ?

 

2. "because I am using a 6 gb ram laptop" ?

 

3. "more powerfull workstation" ?

 

4. "problem with 3ds max" ?

 

 

1. NO, student version same as any version except prints

with watermarks.

 

2. NO, 6 gb plenty.

 

3. NO, any workstation that's working properly will do.

 

4. NO, 3ds Max is fine.

 

Edit: Go here: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-8ryu61c7cs

Contributor
12 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-20-2012
Post 3 of 16

Re: 3ds max doesn't link revit architecture projects or views

04-20-2012 08:35 PM in reply to: vector2

vector2 wrote:

1. "due to the program being the student version" ?

 

2. "because I am using a 6 gb ram laptop" ?

 

3. "more powerfull workstation" ?

 

4. "problem with 3ds max" ?

 

 

1. NO, student version same as any version except prints

with watermarks.

 

2. NO, 6 gb plenty.

 

3. NO, any workstation that's working properly will do.

 

4. NO, 3ds Max is fine.

 

Edit: Go here: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-8ryu61c7cs


I have already gone to that video, and I followed the same steps, the problem is that when the preparing view status bar pops up, it loads about 3 quarters of the bar but it never loads completely, thus the file never links to 3ds max, and I have left the status bar loading for 3 hours and it never loads, I have even tried reinstalling the revit interoperability with 3ds max program and still get the same issue.

Contributor
12 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-20-2012
Post 4 of 16

Re: 3ds max doesn't link revit architecture projects or views

04-20-2012 08:54 PM in reply to: vector2

vector2 wrote:

1. "due to the program being the student version" ?

 

2. "because I am using a 6 gb ram laptop" ?

 

3. "more powerfull workstation" ?

 

4. "problem with 3ds max" ?

 

 

1. NO, student version same as any version except prints

with watermarks.

 

2. NO, 6 gb plenty.

 

3. NO, any workstation that's working properly will do.

 

4. NO, 3ds Max is fine.

 

Edit: Go here: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-8ryu61c7cs


could it be that I am using 3ds max and ot 3ds max design????

Valued Mentor
2,058 Posts
40 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Post 5 of 16

Re: 3ds max doesn't link revit architecture projects or views

04-20-2012 10:31 PM in reply to: skratulla

"could it be that I am using 3ds max and not 3ds max design????"

 

I know this will shock many of you, but both are the same, just

different packaging.

 

POSSIBLY with 2013 there "might" be some minor differences. 

But both versions will certainly operate the same in this regard.


I'm sorry I don't seem to be of any help so far, but please be

patient, and we will all figure this out.

 

Edit: Why not try linking in a simple four walls and a door?

Because if that works, then that might indicate something

in the model you are trying to link in won't work. It's a start

maybe.

Contributor
12 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-20-2012
Post 6 of 16

Re: 3ds max doesn't link revit architecture projects or views

04-21-2012 09:08 PM in reply to: vector2

vector2 wrote:

"could it be that I am using 3ds max and not 3ds max design????"

 

I know this will shock many of you, but both are the same, just

different packaging.

 

POSSIBLY with 2013 there "might" be some minor differences. 

But both versions will certainly operate the same in this regard.


I'm sorry I don't seem to be of any help so far, but please be

patient, and we will all figure this out.

 

Edit: Why not try linking in a simple four walls and a door?

Because if that works, then that might indicate something

in the model you are trying to link in won't work. It's a start


I did try with a 4 wall building with 2 windows and a door and still it won't work, I have even reinstalled both 3ds max and the revit interoperanility utility and still get the same results, and I've searched in many forums, but it seems I'm the only one this far experimenting this issue.

Valued Mentor
2,058 Posts
40 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Post 7 of 16

Re: 3ds max doesn't link revit architecture projects or views

04-22-2012 04:19 AM in reply to: skratulla

"the revit interoperanility utility"

 

I hope you didn't install that thing before trying the link.

 

You could post that 4 wall two window and a door file

here and I will see if it goes into Max. 

Contributor
12 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-20-2012
Post 8 of 16

Re: 3ds max doesn't link revit architecture projects or views

04-23-2012 09:11 AM in reply to: vector2

Sorry for bad grammar, I'm still getting used to the language, ok I'll put the download link because size was too big for attaching here.

 

http://www.mediafire.com/?9ps6lc48g6gk191

Valued Mentor
2,058 Posts
40 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Post 9 of 16

Re: 3ds max doesn't link revit architecture projects or views

04-23-2012 10:17 AM in reply to: skratulla

For sure it has nothing to do with what brand of computer

you have. Try following the video one more time, it's possible

that you did something different and didn't realize it.

Contributor
12 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-20-2012
Post 10 of 16

Re: 3ds max doesn't link revit architecture projects or views

04-26-2012 03:31 PM in reply to: vector2

Did you link the rvt file directly or did you export it to fbx, because I can actually export to fbx and get the same result but importing revit is´t an option, oh and another thing are, you running 3ds max design on a 32 bit system or on a 64 bit?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!