Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
Valued Contributor
bluicat
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎03-16-2009
Message 1 of 3 (450 Views)

3ds Max 2013 has issues separating Materials to Revit Stuctural elements

450 Views, 2 Replies
08-06-2012 06:20 PM

Hi,

 

When I reload my Revit model in 3ds Max 2013 and try to apply  a concrete brick material to the wall that happens to be structural, all of my columns and joists are selected too?  The joists are steel etc…,   I have assigned separate materials to these elements, yet 3ds Max seems to find that the structural elements are all the same material?

I already tried unchecking my structure on the structural walls AS a QUICK FIX and that does not take care of my problem?

I really do not want to fake this wall as something else, because it is a structural concrete wall.

Any advice would be appreciated,

Thanks
bluicat.

New Member
joshsorrell
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-30-2012
Message 2 of 3 (304 Views)

Re: 3ds Max 2013 has issues separating Materials to Revit Stuctural elements

11-30-2012 12:46 PM in reply to: bluicat

I'm having the same issue trying to apply materials to walls from autocad architecture that are linked into 3ds max 2013. I have walls on different layers and when I select walls on one layer, it applies the materials to all the walls regardless to whether they are selected or not. Is there some setting I'm missing in 3ds Max?

Valued Contributor
bluicat
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎03-16-2009
Message 3 of 3 (296 Views)

Re: 3ds Max 2013 has issues separating Materials to Revit Stuctural elements

11-30-2012 08:09 PM in reply to: bluicat

Hi Josh,

 

This issue with Revit structural elements taking on the same material once linked in to 3ds Max was due to my many versions updated template. When testing the same elements/scenario in a current version of Revit's default template this did not happen. There were other issues that I ran in to with my original upgraded template and now I am rebuilding it from scratch. Over the past few years I would simply transfer over new items from the newly released versions of Revit to my template, and this was not enough to keep all functionality running smoothly. Apparently, it is wise to rebuild templates starting with the version upgrade default template when you upgrade. 

 

Suggestions are to 1st recreate the same scenario in a blank default template to see what happens.

If there are no problems with the blank default template, then you know that the issue is with the template that you are using.

 

Good luck!

 

bluicat

 

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.