Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
aw
Member
aw
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-15-2012
Message 11 of 13 (322 Views)

Re: 3D DWG (lines only) into Revit for use as path.

08-27-2013 02:34 AM in reply to: davidwilliamedwards

I've tried to draw 'a spline through points line' in a 3d view and snapping to the points from the imported 3d dwg and it works.(in the generic adaptive family) so you only have to redraw the line !

But I didn't find a way to automate this process...

 

Andy Windey

Senior BIM designer

BESIX - BELGIUM

New Member
wickedweka
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-14-2014
Message 12 of 13 (69 Views)

Re: 3D DWG (lines only) into Revit for use as path.

10-03-2014 01:40 AM in reply to: davidwilliamedwards

...and several more years later, wouldn't you believe it...still a problem!! WTF Autodesk - this is pretty standard stuff. I've tried in-place mass, conceptual mass family, generic family....nothing works, all picked lines go to the current workplane. 

 

I too am wishing, simply wishing, to make tunnels. I want to pick the 3d lines from Autocad as a path and apply the tunnel profile. SIMPLE! Not!

 

Autodesk, how about a fix for this - 4+ years is long enough huh.

Cheers in advance

Valued Contributor
davidwilliamedwards
Posts: 83
Registered: ‎02-10-2010
Message 13 of 13 (61 Views)

Re: 3D DWG (lines only) into Revit for use as path.

10-03-2014 05:31 AM in reply to: wickedweka

I'm been told that this has to do with Revit's insistance that everything be hosted, including 3D lines which could be used as a path to create a Sweep which is not hosted. Go figure!

David William Edwards
Senior Architectural Designer / BIM Manager
Sherlock, Smith & Adams, Inc.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.