Revit Architecture

Reply
New Member
daceyjimmy
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-19-2012
Message 1 of 3 (255 Views)

2d grid bubbles

255 Views, 2 Replies
09-19-2012 04:05 PM

Hello 

I was wondering if anyone had a work around, for converting all grid bubbles from 3d to 2d, or setting a default so that when you create grid bubbles they are created as 2d. as i am spending so much time having to click on every bubble to change it.

The reason i am changing them is that if I leave them as 3d then when i stretch a bubble in one view it moves the bubbles in all other views as well

 

many thanks James

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,387
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 2 of 3 (225 Views)

Re: 2d grid bubbles

09-25-2012 07:54 AM in reply to: daceyjimmy

Have you used the Propagate extents? When you have selected the gridline - in the ribbon it should have the Propagate Extents button - a dialog box will appear and you can select the view you want it to show up in.

That is the quickest way to adjust them all (that I know of).

 

LD


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
New Member
daceyjimmy
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-19-2012
Message 3 of 3 (212 Views)

Re: 2d grid bubbles

09-25-2012 10:11 PM in reply to: LisaDrago
Thanks for that Lisa will try that
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!