Revit Architecture

Reply
New Member
daceyjimmy
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-19-2012
Message 1 of 3 (253 Views)

2d grid bubbles

253 Views, 2 Replies
09-19-2012 04:05 PM

Hello 

I was wondering if anyone had a work around, for converting all grid bubbles from 3d to 2d, or setting a default so that when you create grid bubbles they are created as 2d. as i am spending so much time having to click on every bubble to change it.

The reason i am changing them is that if I leave them as 3d then when i stretch a bubble in one view it moves the bubbles in all other views as well

 

many thanks James

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,380
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 2 of 3 (223 Views)

Re: 2d grid bubbles

09-25-2012 07:54 AM in reply to: daceyjimmy

Have you used the Propagate extents? When you have selected the gridline - in the ribbon it should have the Propagate Extents button - a dialog box will appear and you can select the view you want it to show up in.

That is the quickest way to adjust them all (that I know of).

 

LD


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
New Member
daceyjimmy
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-19-2012
Message 3 of 3 (210 Views)

Re: 2d grid bubbles

09-25-2012 10:11 PM in reply to: LisaDrago
Thanks for that Lisa will try that
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.