Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
Active Contributor
Milos_Vajdic
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎12-15-2011
Message 1 of 12 (2,078 Views)
Accepted Solution

(2013) New Railing bug or just my imagination?

2078 Views, 11 Replies
05-06-2012 11:27 PM
Hi guys, I am trying to understand the railing system but have encountered few problems. Hopefully it is just my lack of knowledge that is the problem. 1) When I only have HANDRAIL selected (no posts or rails) it doesn't show up in my section views. Plan view and 3D are fine. If I add a post baluster post (start end for example) like in attached image 1, handrail appears in section view. 2) Even though in Handrail settings "plus tread" is selected and handrail extension length is 300mm. If I move my end/start post (using baluster offset settings) the 300mm length increases or decreases visually to something like image 1, while it remains "300mm" if post offset is set to 0. (see image 2) Why does handrail extension length changes when offsetting the post? Any comment or idea is welcome. I need to know if I am doing something wrong or "the factory" didn't think this trough. Regards, Milos

This is possible a limitation in the feature in its current state. This may be a case where you need to have an additional rail potion at the bottom to create the desired results. It gets into work-a-round land but it will get the job done. Thanks again

Product Support
alan.quinn
Posts: 622
Registered: ‎09-08-2010
Message 2 of 12 (2,009 Views)

Re: (2013) New Railing bug or just my imagination?

05-08-2012 01:42 PM in reply to: Milos_Vajdic

See my comment below.

 

1) When I only have HANDRAIL selected (no posts or rails) it doesn't show up in my section views. Plan view and 3D are fine.

 

My comments: Not so for me. I'm able to tab and select the rail in section.

 

 

If I add a post baluster post (start end for example) like in attached image 1, handrail appears in section view. 2) Even though in Handrail settings "plus tread" is selected and handrail extension length is 300mm. If I move my end/start post (using baluster offset settings) the 300mm length increases or decreases visually to something like image 1, while it remains "300mm" if post offset is set to 0.

 

My comments: I can't get it to show up like your. What Baluster Offset are you changing. The one in the Type Properties or in the Baluster Placement > Posts > Offset

 

(see image 2) Why does handrail extension length changes when offsetting the post? Any comment or idea is welcome. I need to know if I am doing something wrong or "the factory" didn't think this trough.

 

My comments: Same as #2 above.

 

Thanks for posting.



Alan Quinn
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Active Contributor
Milos_Vajdic
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎12-15-2011
Message 3 of 12 (1,998 Views)

Re: (2013) New Railing bug or just my imagination?

05-08-2012 04:39 PM in reply to: Milos_Vajdic

What I meant to say was when creating a railing that only has a handrail element (no posts or anything else) that railing doesn't show up in section, yet it does in elevation views and 3D view. I checked VG settings and everything seems fine.

 

 

In attached file is the information about the railing and what baluster offset option makes the handrail extension change its length.

 

I also provide a link to a railing file in case it helps. https://www.dropbox.com/s/1g7tqtzh1fkasur/test%201.rvt

 

Regards,

Milos

Product Support
alan.quinn
Posts: 622
Registered: ‎09-08-2010
Message 4 of 12 (1,967 Views)

Re: (2013) New Railing bug or just my imagination?

05-09-2012 01:47 PM in reply to: Milos_Vajdic

I can see your rail in sections, but when I click on it it appears as if on the rail is highlighted. However, in 3D the entire rail and posts are highlighted. Also, if you create a your hand rail off the stair and click on it in section it will all highlight. Do you see the same results?



Alan Quinn
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Active Contributor
Milos_Vajdic
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎12-15-2011
Message 5 of 12 (1,937 Views)

Re: (2013) New Railing bug or just my imagination?

05-10-2012 04:55 PM in reply to: Milos_Vajdic

I can see the handrail as well now in my sections. How bizzare. I've done no setting change and now it shows up.

 

That still leaves the handrail extension issue, where it follows the balustrade offset by the looks of it and doesn't stay at a nominated length.

Reason why this is an issue is that under Australian Standards bottom of stairs must have handrail extending for one additional tread + 300.

 

If balustrade offset is changed to accomodate the baluster nominated 300 extension will change thus defeating the purpose of the function, since it can't be trusted to maintain proper length.

 

Regards,

Milos

Distinguished Contributor
subpartner
Posts: 138
Registered: ‎09-22-2008
Message 6 of 12 (1,911 Views)

Re: (2013) New Railing bug or just my imagination?

05-11-2012 04:40 AM in reply to: Milos_Vajdic

This is possible a limitation in the feature in its current state. This may be a case where you need to have an additional rail potion at the bottom to create the desired results. It gets into work-a-round land but it will get the job done. Thanks again

Valued Contributor
rkuffel
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎02-21-2007
Message 7 of 12 (1,478 Views)

Re: (2013) New Railing bug or just my imagination?

12-12-2012 03:29 PM in reply to: Milos_Vajdic

Milos_Vajdic wrote:

I can see the handrail as well now in my sections. How bizzare. I've done no setting change and now it shows up.

 


I am able to reproduce this same item. It seems that if one only uses a Handrail System Family with no baluster or support, then the visibility appears to be inconsistent. If you add a baluster or Non-Continuous Handrail, the visibility is consistent. I guess it forces you to add a support to the handrail...

Contributor
robertlevy5725
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-04-2008
Message 8 of 12 (1,240 Views)

Re: (2013) New Railing bug or just my imagination?

03-04-2013 08:22 AM in reply to: rkuffel

Not sure if this is related to the same problem, but If I create a ramp such as the one pictured in plan, the railing does not show up in plan!! ScreenShot201.jpgI realized that this happens because I have no rails listed in the rails list pictured here: ScreenShot202.jpg

 

This dialogue is accessed by clicking on the rail> click on the type properties>Rail Structure (non-continuous) "edit..." button. I am using the System family Handrail - Rectangular Out of the box "default" imperial template.

 

As soon as I add a railing to that list, the rails all of a sudden show up in plan! ScreenShot203.jpg Its magic! ScreenShot204.jpgNotice that the railings located at the landing of the ramp still do not show up. This can be fixed by simply raising the height of my newly created non-continuous handrail like this: ScreenShot205.jpgnotice I just changed the rail height to 1' and now magic again.

ScreenShot206.jpgcrazy stuff. I will say that I don't have the Revit architecture update 2 yet, so they may have fixed this since that update. I will find out shortly.

*Expert Elite*
Alfredo_Medina
Posts: 2,834
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 9 of 12 (1,236 Views)

Re: (2013) New Railing bug or just my imagination?

03-04-2013 08:29 AM in reply to: robertlevy5725

The default railing type has only a top rail, that in Revit 2013 is a separate element from the rest of the railing. By default, this railing is not visible in plan view when the detail level is set to "coarse". If you change it to "medium" or "fine" you will see it. If you add a new rail in the dialog box just to see the railing in plan, you are actually modifying the design of the railing type.

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Planta1 Revit Online Consulting | info@planta1.com | my Twitter | The Planta1 Blog
Contributor
robertlevy5725
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-04-2008
Message 10 of 12 (1,226 Views)

Re: (2013) New Railing bug or just my imagination?

03-04-2013 09:25 AM in reply to: Alfredo_Medina

I just updated to the new update # 2 for Revit 2013 and now the railing shows up ok to me.

 I have placed my view set to "coarse":

ScreenShot207.jpg

Autodesk must have known users were experiencing this and fixed it.Thank you for all the comments Alfredo. I'm a happy man after update #2. :smileylol:

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!