Revit API

Reply
Active Contributor
nitinjambhale
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎04-21-2011
Message 1 of 7 (356 Views)
Accepted Solution

"PI" - Pipe Command

356 Views, 6 Replies
10-04-2012 12:06 AM

Hello Guys,

How can i forcefully select required pipe in mouse pointer by pressing "PI" from code.?  

 

Any suggestion Appreciable.

 

Regards,

-Nitin.

 

HI Nitin,

 

Hope Jeremy's blog post can help  you to change the current pipe type.

 

http://thebuildingcoder.typepad.com/blog/2010/11/launching-a-revit-command.html

ADN Support Specialist
Joe.Ye
Posts: 333
Registered: ‎03-05-2010
Message 2 of 7 (320 Views)

Re: "PI" - Pipe Command

10-10-2012 02:35 AM in reply to: nitinjambhale

 

HI Chris,

 

Not sure I got your idea.

Please clarify the question in detail.

 



Joe Ye
Contractor
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network
Active Contributor
nitinjambhale
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎04-21-2011
Message 3 of 7 (315 Views)

Re: "PI" - Pipe Command

10-10-2012 06:09 AM in reply to: nitinjambhale

ok,

Here i m trying one more time.

There is shortcut command 'PI' to automatically get Pipe to draw in mouse pointer in Revit Mep 2013.

 

So i have designed one win app that shows various pipe images that are real pipes in revit. After clicking one of the pipe image and using 'PI' functionality  i m able to get pipe in mouse pointer .

 

But revit automatically taking random pipe in mouse pointer instead of what i clicked.

 

Is there any way to do this?

 

Thanks & Regards,

-Nitin.

 

ADN Support Specialist
Joe.Ye
Posts: 333
Registered: ‎03-05-2010
Message 4 of 7 (285 Views)

Re: "PI" - Pipe Command

10-15-2012 03:27 AM in reply to: nitinjambhale

 

HI Nitin,

 

Hope Jeremy's blog post can help  you to change the current pipe type.

 

http://thebuildingcoder.typepad.com/blog/2010/11/launching-a-revit-command.html



Joe Ye
Contractor
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network
Active Contributor
nitinjambhale
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎04-21-2011
Message 5 of 7 (281 Views)

Re: "PI" - Pipe Command

10-15-2012 05:31 AM in reply to: Joe.Ye

Thanks for the reply.

I will sure try it.

 

 

Regards,

-Nitin.

Active Contributor
nitinjambhale
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎04-21-2011
Message 6 of 7 (260 Views)

Re: "PI" - Pipe Command

10-17-2012 11:18 PM in reply to: Joe.Ye

Hey,

Its working like magic.

 

Thanks Joe & Jeremey.

 

Regards,

-Nitin.

New Member
rridlen
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-14-2008
Message 7 of 7 (215 Views)

Re: "PI" - Pipe Command

10-29-2012 09:37 AM in reply to: nitinjambhale

Nitin,

  Would it be possible for you post the code for this?  I'm trying to do the same thing for the "duct" command.

thanks

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!