Remote General Discussion

Remote General Discussion

Reply
New Member
cjl2009
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-15-2013
Message 1 of 3 (394 Views)

Remote with High Latency

394 Views, 2 Replies
10-15-2013 12:21 PM

We are looking to try Remote as a solution over our WAN link. Before I make an effort to open ports and install Remote, I have a few questions: 

1. Are there any network requirements for Remote (other than open ports and sites) such as minimum bandwidth or maximum latency?

2. Has anyone tried Remote in an environment with high latency (specifically over 200ms)?

3. Does anyone know how much bandwidth an instance of Remote uses?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,264
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 3 (377 Views)

Re: Remote with High Latency

10-15-2013 02:16 PM in reply to: cjl2009
WAN is too slow for production work and any RDP solution like Autodesk Remote IMHO: is this more for presentation purposes or group meetings?
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Product Support
asburyj
Posts: 492
Registered: ‎08-26-2008
Message 3 of 3 (364 Views)

Re: Remote with High Latency

10-16-2013 01:39 PM in reply to: pendean

A minumum 2 Mbps wired or 3Mbps wireless connection is required to use autodesk remote. Latency of 200ms will likely leave you with a coppy or delayed connection. 



Jeffry Asbury
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New Remote Category!

The Remote forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.