Remote General Discussion

Reply
New Member
rhowell
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-20-2013
Message 1 of 5 (464 Views)
Accepted Solution

Multiple Monitor Support

464 Views, 4 Replies
02-06-2014 09:10 PM
I have a 3 monitor display set up and it is a super pain for me to have to disable two of the monitors before I leave so that when I remote in everything shows up on the single display. I would love a little button somewhere in the remote app that would let me cycle through each monitor. Has there been any more progress on support for multiple monitors? If so, can you give us any idea when we will see this feature?

rhowell wrote:
I have a 3 monitor display set up and it is a super pain for me to have to disable two of the monitors before I leave so that when I remote in everything shows up on the single display. I would love a little button somewhere in the remote app that would let me cycle through each monitor. Has there been any more progress on support for multiple monitors? If so, can you give us any idea when we will see this feature?

The new release supports multiple monitors. On the iPad, you can cycle thru the monitors.  On the PC you can cycle thru the monitors or you can open separate windows to each monitor.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,364
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 5 (456 Views)

Re: Multiple Monitor Support

02-09-2014 04:05 PM in reply to: rhowell
Anyone that knows cannot say, and Autodesk doesn't pre-announce future abilities of unreleased software.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
jarod
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-21-2011
Message 3 of 5 (387 Views)

Re: Multiple Monitor Support

03-12-2014 07:30 AM in reply to: rhowell

The latest release does work with multiple monitors...

Employee
schmiej
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎08-12-2008
Message 4 of 5 (385 Views)

Re: Multiple Monitor Support

03-12-2014 09:07 AM in reply to: rhowell

rhowell wrote:
I have a 3 monitor display set up and it is a super pain for me to have to disable two of the monitors before I leave so that when I remote in everything shows up on the single display. I would love a little button somewhere in the remote app that would let me cycle through each monitor. Has there been any more progress on support for multiple monitors? If so, can you give us any idea when we will see this feature?

The new release supports multiple monitors. On the iPad, you can cycle thru the monitors.  On the PC you can cycle thru the monitors or you can open separate windows to each monitor.

Active Contributor
iUser
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎05-29-2013
Message 5 of 5 (8 Views)

Re: Multiple Monitor Support

11-27-2014 10:02 PM in reply to: schmiej

Hi Schmiej,

 

I have been trying for ages to open seperate windows on each monitor, would you mind explaining how to this. If this actually works I will be extremely happy! Then I dont have to run two applications anymore.

 

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New Remote Category!

The Remote forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!