Remote General Discussion

Remote General Discussion

Reply
New Member
haddood
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-16-2007
Message 1 of 6 (395 Views)

how can I access my work computer

395 Views, 5 Replies
11-22-2013 07:58 PM

how can I access my work computer (remote is installed) with my windows 8 laptop at home?

Product Support
asburyj
Posts: 533
Registered: ‎08-26-2008
Message 2 of 6 (376 Views)

Re: how can I access my work computer

11-25-2013 09:19 AM in reply to: haddood

You will want to make sure Autodesk Remote is signed in on both systems and that your work computer has Remote Access set to "on"in the Autodesk Remote windows. After doing this your work system should appear on the connect tab of Autodesk Remote from your home system. If it does not, Autodesk Remote may be being blocked on your work network.

 

The following ports must not be explicitly blocked on either the local machine or any intervening firewall between the local machine and the internet (for both host and client machines):

8090 - 8300 UDP Used for client to host communications,

7182 UDP

8080 - 8090 TCP (outgoing) 

80, 443 TCP (outgoing) Used for HTTP and HTTPS communications
Ensure the following domains are not blocked for HTTPS:
*.otoy.com
*.webcl.com
*.otoyserver.com



Jeffry Asbury
New Member
rgraham35
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-16-2014
Message 3 of 6 (284 Views)

Re: how can I access my work computer

01-16-2014 12:25 PM in reply to: haddood

I have these ports in our firewall both in and out. The connection of the client does not work unless I reduce the security of the firewall basically open up all ports. So what other ports does this use?

Product Support
asburyj
Posts: 533
Registered: ‎08-26-2008
Message 4 of 6 (280 Views)

Re: how can I access my work computer

01-16-2014 02:55 PM in reply to: rgraham35

Those are the only posts I know of. See the ports and domains section of the below doc

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=21981875&linkID=9240617



Jeffry Asbury
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,526
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 5 of 6 (272 Views)

Re: how can I access my work computer

01-18-2014 03:11 AM in reply to: haddood
Set up Remote Desktop through your server OS: it's a core Windows feature and way more secure than some third party app like this one.
Look at what large companies do, even Autodesk employees aren't allowed to use REMOTE to access company servers.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
New Member
rgraham35
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-16-2014
Message 6 of 6 (246 Views)

Re: how can I access my work computer

01-22-2014 12:22 PM in reply to: pendean

I agree there are better ways to do it... but for user experience you have to go to view or remote fx.....

 

I am just after a complete list of ports needed. What Autodesk gives in the link above is not even close to being all you need open... for instance I have seen ports in the 50000 area being used when the connection is active.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New Remote Category!

The Remote forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.