Remote General Discussion

Remote General Discussion

Reply
Member
benoitlarocque2671
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-03-2009
Message 1 of 13 (876 Views)

Autodesk Remote Connected but no screen?

876 Views, 12 Replies
09-05-2013 12:36 PM

Hi I've just installed Autodesk Remote on 2 computers and on my iPad.

 

it seem to work well and connect well but when I connect on one of the 2 computers (my HP laptop for instance) I get a white screen on the ipad instead of the desktop. When I connect to my Alienware, I can see the desktop.

I can see on the HP that i am connected because when I hit the "Window" button on the iPad, I can see the windows menu pop up on the HP. But I still have a White screen on the iPad.

 

Despite that little problem, It seem to be a great tool.

 

Regards!

 

Benoit Larocque

Contributor
masureb
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎03-15-2013
Message 2 of 13 (860 Views)

Re: Autodesk Remote Connected but no screen?

09-09-2013 02:25 AM in reply to: benoitlarocque2671
Hello Benoît,

I've got exactly the same issue with my laptop (HP EliteBook 8570W) and cannot solve this issue...

Cheers,
Bertrand
Member
benoitlarocque2671
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-03-2009
Message 3 of 13 (854 Views)

Re: Autodesk Remote Connected but no screen?

09-09-2013 06:52 AM in reply to: benoitlarocque2671

Based on what I saw, I think that there may be a relation with the "OS" language. My Alienware (the one that works with the Remote application) has an English version of Windows 7.  My Hp (the one which doesn't work with remote) has a french version of Windows 7.

 

Regards!

 

Benoit Larocque

Contributor
masureb
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎03-15-2013
Message 4 of 13 (851 Views)

Re: Autodesk Remote Connected but no screen?

09-09-2013 07:52 AM in reply to: benoitlarocque2671

Thanks for the tip... My workstation gets an OS in French too :smileywink:

I will reformat an old Lenovo Workstation and see if I could play with Autodesk Remote.

 

Merci Mec :smileywink:

Bertrand

Member
benoitlarocque2671
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-03-2009
Message 5 of 13 (846 Views)

Re: Autodesk Remote Connected but no screen?

09-09-2013 08:20 AM in reply to: masureb

Hi Bertrand,

 

To me, it seem that Autodesk will have to look at this Os Language related issue.

 

Salut!

 

Benoit

Contributor
masureb
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎03-15-2013
Message 6 of 13 (840 Views)

Re: Autodesk Remote Connected but no screen?

09-10-2013 02:28 AM in reply to: benoitlarocque2671

For your information, I install Win8 in English and it works like a charm!

I forward this issue to the support team because it seems related to the French OS...

 

Thanks anyway.

Bertrand

Member
benoitlarocque2671
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-03-2009
Message 7 of 13 (836 Views)

Re: Autodesk Remote Connected but no screen?

09-10-2013 05:09 AM in reply to: masureb
Thanks / Merci !





Benoit Larocque
Employee
schmiej
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎08-12-2008
Message 8 of 13 (831 Views)

Re: Autodesk Remote Connected but no screen?

09-10-2013 08:24 AM in reply to: benoitlarocque2671
Thank you for the French OS feedback, we are looking into the issue.
Valued Contributor
andred
Posts: 89
Registered: ‎10-17-2003
Message 9 of 13 (510 Views)

Re: Autodesk Remote Connected but no screen?

11-06-2013 11:02 AM in reply to: benoitlarocque2671

Hi,

 

I try remote desktop on my destop PC and laptop. I'm using on both Win7 64 bits in French. When I try to connect to my desktop the remote desktop screen stay black. It seem to be connected,  because I test it side by send and when I type ctrl-shift-del, I see my desktop screen unlock and wait for my password, but I see anything from my laptop. I try with diffrent resolution (native on both PC are 1920 X 1080) with no success.

 

Any solutions?

 

Regards,

 

André

 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,600
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 10 of 13 (497 Views)

Re: Autodesk Remote Connected but no screen?

11-06-2013 03:14 PM in reply to: andred
is the Desktop PC 'awake'? From your description alone it did not start yet.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New Remote Category!

The Remote forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.