ReCap Pro General Discussion
Welcome. This is the place to share and discuss everything ReCap Studio.

ReCap Pro General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
rjay75
Posts: 362
Registered: ‎04-14-2005
Message 1 of 13 (759 Views)

ReCap Pro Installation

759 Views, 12 Replies
08-08-2013 09:15 AM

While installing ReCap pro trial it encountered an error immediately with install the 2008 C++ Redistributable. It turns out the error was that it was not included with the extracted files.

 

Copied the file from a different installation and added it in a the correct path. Installed with no errors.

Member
tronmikk
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-05-2013
Message 2 of 13 (641 Views)

Re: ReCap Pro Installation

09-10-2013 05:58 AM in reply to: rjay75

Thanks, this worked for me too! Finally got it to install properly:smileyhappy:

New Member
jefft
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-13-2013
Message 3 of 13 (595 Views)

Re: ReCap Pro Installation

09-24-2013 08:18 AM in reply to: rjay75

Having the same problem, could you elaborate on the solution?  Is it just downloading the C++ 2008 Redistributable from Microsoft?

Member
tronmikk
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-05-2013
Message 4 of 13 (584 Views)

Re: ReCap Pro Installation

09-25-2013 02:22 AM in reply to: rjay75

In the error message the installer specifies which VC redistributable it wants to install and where it is looking for it. When I checked that path it turned out both the folder and VC redist. was missing, so i created the requested folder and downloaded the correct VC redist. (in my case I think it was the 2010 service release 1 x86) from microsoft to the folder I had created. Ran the installer again (directly from the c:\\Autodesk folder where the files had been unpacked) and everything went smoothly. Hope this helps.

Member
smetzger
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-20-2013
Message 5 of 13 (479 Views)

Re: ReCap Pro Installation

10-16-2013 09:40 AM in reply to: tronmikk

I can't believe this hasn't been fixed..  I spent a large amount of time trying to get Recap Pro to install.  I would think a new download file would be released with the correct files for install. 

Distinguished Contributor
buckdog
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎12-03-2002
Message 6 of 13 (469 Views)

Re: ReCap Pro Installation

10-17-2013 06:52 AM in reply to: smetzger

I've been jerking around with this for a week.  I'll attempt to unravel the explanation and make it work.  It's insane that we have to go through this.  Not very VIP or customer oriented. A bulletin and detailed guideline from AutoDesk would be nice.

Distinguished Contributor
buckdog
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎12-03-2002
Message 7 of 13 (461 Views)

Re: ReCap Pro Installation

10-17-2013 07:30 AM in reply to: tronmikk

On the initial failed install, the log listed "C:\Autodesk\yada\yada\yada\2008SP1\vcredist_X86.exe" as failing.  I created this directory, put in the file, ran the install and got 30 seconds on ReCap install spash screens.  While I was yoohooing, it failed again.  This time it askes for  "C:\Autodesk\yada\yada\yada\2010SP1\vcredist_X86.exe". 

 

As you can see in thre attached, I have in in there.  Still won't install.

 

What is going on here?

Distinguished Contributor
buckdog
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎12-03-2002
Message 8 of 13 (452 Views)

Re: ReCap Pro Installation

10-17-2013 07:54 AM in reply to: buckdog

I got it working on a different computer.  Slower.  Better than nothing.

New Member
jefft
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-13-2013
Message 9 of 13 (437 Views)

Re: ReCap Pro Installation

10-17-2013 01:04 PM in reply to: rjay75

If you go to the microsoft website or google search these two programs:

 

Microsoft C++ Redistributable 2008 (x86) SP1

Microsoft C++ Redistributable 2010 (x86) SP1

 

Then download and install them, the program will finally install.  I have no idea why Autodesk hasn't included these files in the installer.  Pretty big oversight.

Valued Mentor
rjay75
Posts: 362
Registered: ‎04-14-2005
Message 10 of 13 (428 Views)

Re: ReCap Pro Installation

10-17-2013 01:31 PM in reply to: buckdog

The error message 1603 with it is a generic error that could be a lot of things.

 

As JeffT said. Try redownloading it from MS site and installing it manually on the machine it's failing on.

 

I would still copy it to the missing folder as well.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.