ReCap Pro General Discussion
Welcome. This is the place to share and discuss everything ReCap Studio.

ReCap Pro General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
rjay75
Posts: 362
Registered: ‎04-14-2005
Message 1 of 13 (748 Views)

ReCap Pro Installation

748 Views, 12 Replies
08-08-2013 09:15 AM

While installing ReCap pro trial it encountered an error immediately with install the 2008 C++ Redistributable. It turns out the error was that it was not included with the extracted files.

 

Copied the file from a different installation and added it in a the correct path. Installed with no errors.

Member
tronmikk
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-05-2013
Message 2 of 13 (630 Views)

Re: ReCap Pro Installation

09-10-2013 05:58 AM in reply to: rjay75

Thanks, this worked for me too! Finally got it to install properly:smileyhappy:

New Member
jefft
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-13-2013
Message 3 of 13 (584 Views)

Re: ReCap Pro Installation

09-24-2013 08:18 AM in reply to: rjay75

Having the same problem, could you elaborate on the solution?  Is it just downloading the C++ 2008 Redistributable from Microsoft?

Member
tronmikk
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-05-2013
Message 4 of 13 (573 Views)

Re: ReCap Pro Installation

09-25-2013 02:22 AM in reply to: rjay75

In the error message the installer specifies which VC redistributable it wants to install and where it is looking for it. When I checked that path it turned out both the folder and VC redist. was missing, so i created the requested folder and downloaded the correct VC redist. (in my case I think it was the 2010 service release 1 x86) from microsoft to the folder I had created. Ran the installer again (directly from the c:\\Autodesk folder where the files had been unpacked) and everything went smoothly. Hope this helps.

Member
smetzger
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-20-2013
Message 5 of 13 (468 Views)

Re: ReCap Pro Installation

10-16-2013 09:40 AM in reply to: tronmikk

I can't believe this hasn't been fixed..  I spent a large amount of time trying to get Recap Pro to install.  I would think a new download file would be released with the correct files for install. 

Distinguished Contributor
buckdog
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎12-03-2002
Message 6 of 13 (458 Views)

Re: ReCap Pro Installation

10-17-2013 06:52 AM in reply to: smetzger

I've been jerking around with this for a week.  I'll attempt to unravel the explanation and make it work.  It's insane that we have to go through this.  Not very VIP or customer oriented. A bulletin and detailed guideline from AutoDesk would be nice.

Distinguished Contributor
buckdog
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎12-03-2002
Message 7 of 13 (450 Views)

Re: ReCap Pro Installation

10-17-2013 07:30 AM in reply to: tronmikk

On the initial failed install, the log listed "C:\Autodesk\yada\yada\yada\2008SP1\vcredist_X86.exe" as failing.  I created this directory, put in the file, ran the install and got 30 seconds on ReCap install spash screens.  While I was yoohooing, it failed again.  This time it askes for  "C:\Autodesk\yada\yada\yada\2010SP1\vcredist_X86.exe". 

 

As you can see in thre attached, I have in in there.  Still won't install.

 

What is going on here?

Distinguished Contributor
buckdog
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎12-03-2002
Message 8 of 13 (441 Views)

Re: ReCap Pro Installation

10-17-2013 07:54 AM in reply to: buckdog

I got it working on a different computer.  Slower.  Better than nothing.

New Member
jefft
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-13-2013
Message 9 of 13 (426 Views)

Re: ReCap Pro Installation

10-17-2013 01:04 PM in reply to: rjay75

If you go to the microsoft website or google search these two programs:

 

Microsoft C++ Redistributable 2008 (x86) SP1

Microsoft C++ Redistributable 2010 (x86) SP1

 

Then download and install them, the program will finally install.  I have no idea why Autodesk hasn't included these files in the installer.  Pretty big oversight.

Valued Mentor
rjay75
Posts: 362
Registered: ‎04-14-2005
Message 10 of 13 (417 Views)

Re: ReCap Pro Installation

10-17-2013 01:31 PM in reply to: buckdog

The error message 1603 with it is a generic error that could be a lot of things.

 

As JeffT said. Try redownloading it from MS site and installing it manually on the machine it's failing on.

 

I would still copy it to the missing folder as well.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!