Scans were registered in FARO Scene 5.2. We used reference scans to keep each workspace linked together but when converting to recap files they are not keeping the X,Y,Z cordinates
Hi,
Sorry, I didn't quite catch what you said. Do you mean that you import files with skip registration but the scans are not registered? Did you select the workspace(.fws/.lsprj) or the scans files(.fls)?
Thanks,
Cloud Yao
We had a very large scan project of about 400 .fls files. These were given to us in separate projects containing 20-25 individual registered/colored .fls files each. We then transformed each .lsproj file to a global location based on a reference scan. Each .lsproj file contained a reference scan to the sequential .lsproj before it and after it.
For example- Project2.lsproj contained .fls files 025.fls through 050.fls. Project1.lsrpoj contained scans 001.fls through 025.fls. We then transformed project2.lsproj to match based upon the 025.fls x,y,z scan location. We did it this way so that we could keep the individual .lsproj files to a reasonable size. We’ve done this before in Scene 4.8 before the advent of .lsproj files, with faro workspaces (.fws) and it’s worked. Now, each .lsproj should be on the proper x,y,z coordinates based on the reference scan from the sequential .lsproj file before it. They aren’t. When we import into recap, the x,y,z transformation isn’t transmitted correctly and the scans aren’t geolocated correctly.
Hi,
Thank you for the detailed explaination. I've reported it to the team. We'll looking into it.
Best Regards,
Cloud Yao
Hi,
Can you try in Scene by right click on Scans and select "save copy of scans"?
Those files should work and scans should appear in right place in ReCap.
In meantime, we'll continue to look into the Scene project file report.
Thank you,
Mitko