Now i have a txt laser file which i imported to Recap of an area that include a bridge, i am working on it and removing all the noise so i can then export it to civil 3d. what am trying to do is that that i want to devide my scan file to three parts. Bridge, colums and the ground. When i export every part and then reopen all these parts together it just get all on the same level with wrong placement. The way i used to rempve the noise was to like change the origin and using the limit box so i was wonderng maybe this was am using is totally wrond and it effect the coordinates of my file?
I want to know how can i check the coordinates of my scan file? and when i export/import, is there must be something i should enter so i can use the right coordinates? am new to recap and to the whole laserscan world so maybe my questions are a bit stupied but really need some help here.
When i go to settings > General > Coordinate system there is nothing selected.
But what if i did not change the origo and instead while i was removing some unwanted points, it seems like that the origo is also changing there, my origo in the origional file is not on a specific point, its just in an empty space which makes it impossible for me to see what is the coordinate there, or is there a way to find out?
Another question, if i have changed the origo and i want to add XYZ data to the origo how do i do it? when i go to settings>General>Coordinatesystem and then write in (display as) my XYZ it doesnt seem that this solves the problemen because when i import my origional file again, it wont match.
When i choose update origion again, is there a way to insert the origion xyz coordinates that i want so that my current origion will move there? the origion that i have in my origional file is
x 41319
y 30260
z 12
how can i make the origion in my current RCS file move to that point?