QuickCAD

Reply
New Member
MotoFotoGuy
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-18-2008
Message 1 of 5 (191 Views)

QuickCAD 6.0 Array

191 Views, 4 Replies
03-18-2008 03:04 PM
Does QuickCAD 6.0 have an array tool (e.g. for creating teeth around a sprocket)? If it does, how do you use it? Thanks a lot guys.
Member
jmsrbrt
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-16-2008
Message 2 of 5 (191 Views)

Re: QuickCAD 6.0 Array

03-21-2008 04:35 AM in reply to: MotoFotoGuy
Version 7 does, but I'm sure that's no help, but you did search the HELP file, right? My array function is in the same flyout as the rubber stamp.
New Member
MotoFotoGuy
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-18-2008
Message 3 of 5 (191 Views)

Re: QuickCAD 6.0 Array

03-26-2008 07:39 PM in reply to: MotoFotoGuy
I did check the help file, but it doesn't seem to want to work with my Vista OS. I have looked in the tab with rubber stamp and didn't find it.
*Ric Norris
Message 4 of 5 (191 Views)

Re: QuickCAD 6.0 Array

03-27-2008 05:44 AM in reply to: MotoFotoGuy
Vista does not support QuickCAD.

QuickCAD 8 has been dead for nearly 4 years. Version 6 has been dead for 7
or 8 years.

Downgrade your Operating System or find a new CAD package.

Ric Norris.




wrote in message news:5886793@discussion.autodesk.com...
I did check the help file, but it doesn't seem to want to work with my Vista
OS. I have looked in the tab with rubber stamp and didn't find it.
Member
jmsrbrt
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-16-2008
Message 5 of 5 (191 Views)

Re: QuickCAD 6.0 Array

03-27-2008 06:42 AM in reply to: MotoFotoGuy
Ric...you tech savy? Any ideas why QuiclCad would boot up on one machine, but you have to reinstall it evertime on another to get it to run?
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.