QuickCAD

Reply
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-16-2007
Post 21 of 34

Re: convert drafix .cad

11-16-2007 06:30 AM in reply to: r.piras
I have Drafix 4.20 on four floppies, but I cannot get it to run in Windows. I even tried a DOS emulator. How are you running v4.1?

I could send you a *.zip file of the floppies.
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-20-2008
Post 22 of 34

Re: convert drafix .cad

04-20-2008 08:39 AM in reply to: r.piras
Do you still need it, I have it.
J. Cannon
jpc8904@yahoo.com
New Member
2 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-02-2008
Post 23 of 34

Re: convert drafix .cad

10-02-2008 04:58 PM in reply to: r.piras
HI, iam to need this software, but the version of the product is Drafix CAD PROFESSIONAL or only cad. Pleasy reply so it´s important.

Thanks
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-25-2009
Post 24 of 34

Re: convert drafix .cad

06-25-2009 07:01 AM in reply to: r.piras
fher,

Did you ever get your answer? I was curious about the same thing.


_____________________________________________
Baby Gifts
Baby Showers
Family

Edited by: megan456 on Jun 25, 2009 2:01 PM
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-14-2009
Post 25 of 34

Re: convert drafix .cad

07-14-2009 06:23 AM in reply to: r.piras
Hi!

Still have that drafix software, I wonder if you can help me , i need to open a couple of .CAD files, but nobody knows in wich software were created..
hope you can help me out...

Regards! Edited by: gabrisha on Jul 14, 2009 1:24 PM
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-10-2009
Post 26 of 34

Re: convert drafix .cad

08-10-2009 12:36 PM in reply to: r.piras
Hallo

ik heb ook dwg's die gemaakt zijn in Drafix hoe kan ik deze nu omzetten naar autocad 2004? Edited by: john-007 on Aug 10, 2009 7:44 PM
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-18-2009
Post 27 of 34

Re: convert drafix .cad

08-18-2009 04:39 PM in reply to: r.piras
Okay, here's my problem. I have files that were created in Drafix vr2.1. I can copy from drafix .cad to AutoCAD R14 .dwg with limitations. As long as I am only dealing with information on a single layer, it works great. I can even edit the file. So you ask, "what's the problem then"?
My problem is with files that have multiple layers. When I perform the this operation, all the data ends up on one layer.
I seem to remember from years ago, there was something involving coping the PT Marks.SHX file from within AutoCAD and dropping it in Drafix directory. Unfortunately, I haven't been able to remember just how to do it.
Does this spark up anyone as to how I can convert these files and maintain the layer?

Dennis

The attached file is the result of the copy/paste method I ended up for the first file. For what it's worth. HELP!
Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-04-2009
Post 28 of 34

Re: convert drafix .cad

11-04-2009 12:50 PM in reply to: r.piras
Hello Johannes,

Heb jij voor dit probleem een oplossing gevonden?
ik heb namelijk een gelijknamig

Groeten

Pierre
Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-04-2009
Post 29 of 34

Re: convert drafix .cad

11-04-2009 12:51 PM in reply to: r.piras
Hello Johannes,

Heb jij voor dit probleem een oplossing gevonden?
ik heb namelijk een gelijknamig

Groeten

Pierre
New Member
2 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-03-2009
Post 30 of 34

Re: convert drafix .cad

12-03-2009 02:22 PM in reply to: r.piras
DO YOU HAVE DRAFIX CAD WİNDOWS PROGRAMS

CAN YOU SEND A ZIP OR RAR COPY TO MY E_MAIL

THANKS

guntekin_koyas@hotmail.com
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!