Printing and Plotting

Printing and Plotting

Reply
Member
CarolM
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-29-2004
Message 1 of 3 (138 Views)

rtext info changes with PUBLISH command

138 Views, 2 Replies
12-30-2004 09:48 AM
We use an in-house plotstamp (not the acad plotstamp) which uses rtext to show the file path and name. It works fine under all circumstances EXCEPT when we plot using the Publish command. The output from Publish shows the file path as the C:\Documents and Settings\... where the acad2005 software is installed instead of the correct network drive path where the dwg files are located.

Is there a secret setting somewhere that will keep Publish from changing the rtext? If we switch from rtext to fields, would that eliminate the problem?
Member
rhonda
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-03-2005
Message 2 of 3 (138 Views)

Re: rtext info changes with PUBLISH command

03-03-2005 08:19 AM in reply to: CarolM
I am also having this problem. it is very frustrating. Does anyone have any ideas? Thanks, Rhonda
New Member
jseddon
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
Message 3 of 3 (82 Views)

Re: rtext info changes with PUBLISH command

08-20-2012 10:40 PM in reply to: CarolM

Try this

 

in the publish dialig box, remove all sheets from the default list & add / re-add the required drawing/layouts you wish to publish.

 

this seems to force autocad to source the files from their correct location & not c:\documents and settings\ LOCALS......

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.