Printing and Plotting

Printing and Plotting

Reply
Active Member
Cad_enthusiast
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-12-2012
Message 1 of 7 (298 Views)

Publish option error

298 Views, 6 Replies
09-14-2012 03:44 PM

It used to working until the last 2 weeks.

When I want to print multiple pages, I go to file/publish/add sheet to the list/change page setup.  Then problem starts:

 

1.  If it's plotting to paper, sometimes it only prints the sheets which are in the current opened file but not all the sheets on the list.

 

2. If it's plotting PDF.  There's a publish options button.  I used to be able to use the publish option button and select the location of my PDF files and would it be dividable PDF files or just one PDF file with multiple pages.  PROBLEM NOW: If I click that, it'll just freeze the screen forever until I push "Esc" then it'll cancel the whole publishing function.  

 

does anyone have the same problem and how do you resolve this?  Thanks!

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,611
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 7 (287 Views)

Re: Publish option error

09-17-2012 05:35 AM in reply to: Cad_enthusiast

Sounds like you turned on Background Publishing: turn it off in OPTIONS' Plot tab.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
Cad_enthusiast
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-12-2012
Message 3 of 7 (263 Views)

Re: Publish option error

10-16-2012 10:43 AM in reply to: pendean

Hi thanks for your comment. however, I turned the publish background on and still not working....

somehow the publish option button is not functioning suddenly. even i changed the publish details on options/plot and publish/automatic publish settings, it is not working....

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,611
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 7 (256 Views)

Re: Publish option error

10-16-2012 12:33 PM in reply to: Cad_enthusiast

A system restore back to a month it all worked may be what you need to do.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
Cad_enthusiast
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-12-2012
Message 5 of 7 (252 Views)

Re: Publish option error

10-16-2012 12:57 PM in reply to: pendean

Hi, you mean system restore AutoCAD 2013 or my window OS?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,611
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 6 of 7 (242 Views)

Re: Publish option error

10-17-2012 06:03 AM in reply to: Cad_enthusiast

Windows OS, unless you know something changes in AutoCAD.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
Cad_enthusiast
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-12-2012
Message 7 of 7 (161 Views)

Re: Publish option error

04-22-2013 03:52 PM in reply to: Cad_enthusiast

Problem solved by repairing AutoDesk. =)

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.