Printing and Plotting

Printing and Plotting

Reply
Member
5 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-02-2012
Post 1 of 12

Printer function hangs up

334 Views, 11 Replies
04-02-2012 05:09 AM

When I try printing, autocad gives me the following message (see attached pic).  I deleted that driver out of system preferences.  Yet it sitll keeps looking for it.   I get the spinning rainbow for about 5 minutes, the  the print dialogue eventaully comes up.  I can print, but that takes over 5 minutes as well.   Seems like autocad gets stuck in a loop looking for a driver or something.   How do I fix this.  Printing a single pages takes me about 10 minutes.    Do anything within the page setup manager results in a spinning icon for a few minutes as well.   Help

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
8,204 Posts
370 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Post 2 of 12

Re: Printer function hangs up

04-02-2012 07:00 AM in reply to: markcherv

What version LT?

What is the OS?

Did you change the OS recently from XP to Win 7?

Are all your drivers up to date?

Recent or long term problem?

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Member
5 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-02-2012
Post 3 of 12

Re: Printer function hangs up

04-02-2012 07:12 AM in reply to: markcherv

I am using autocad LT 2012 for mac,  with Snow leopard.

 

Previously I have always used autocad for windows, I just recently upgraded to Acad LT for mac.

 

Not sure how to update the drivers, never did it before on the mac.   The printers work fine with any other software I use, so it must be related to autocad somehow.    

 

If I am patient enough, the thing will print eventually, but it can take like 20 minutes, I am not exaggerating either.   The drawings are very simple, like a gasket with a few holes in it.  

*Expert Elite*
24,238 Posts
1,596 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Post 4 of 12

Re: Printer function hangs up

04-03-2012 05:21 AM in reply to: markcherv

Sounds like you are performing some sort of background printing: background AKA not a priority.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
5 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-02-2012
Post 5 of 12

Re: Printer function hangs up

04-22-2012 08:59 AM in reply to: markcherv

Ok, so how do I make it a priority?   It does this on both mac latop and desktop.

*Expert Elite*
1,741 Posts
76 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Post 6 of 12

Re: Printer function hangs up

04-23-2012 04:12 AM in reply to: markcherv

In OPTIONS on the Plot and Publish tab there is a section labelled Background processing options. Uncheck both boxes for Plotting and Publishing.

Product Support
428 Posts
18 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-25-2010
Post 7 of 12

Re: Printer function hangs up

04-30-2012 04:54 PM in reply to: markcherv

Hi Mark,

 

Is AutoCAD LT getting the 'Photosmart_C7200_series__B34A54_' printer name from page setup? Is that the actual name of the printer driver on your system? It sort of seems like your page setup might be bad. Have you tried changing to a different printer, click OK, then change it back?

 

Do you get the slow printing in a brand new file with only a line drawn in model space?



Bryce Thelin
Member
5 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-02-2012
Post 8 of 12

Re: Printer function hangs up

05-15-2012 03:12 PM in reply to: markcherv

Hensley,  could you please be more specific.  I can not find that option anywhere, how do I get to that.

 

 

Bryce, i have tried numerious printers, and came back.  It is a 5 minute process to print no matter what printer I try.   Tried opneing a fresh autocad stock template, drew a single line, and tried printing.   Still no faster.   What is wrong with this thing?

*Expert Elite*
1,741 Posts
76 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Post 9 of 12

Re: Printer function hangs up

05-16-2012 03:38 AM in reply to: markcherv

options.JPG

Member
5 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-02-2012
Post 10 of 12

Re: Printer function hangs up

05-16-2012 04:08 AM in reply to: M_Hensley

ahh, that is why I could not find it.  You are on a pc, I am using the mac version.  I have searched on the internet on how to enable/disable that for mac version.  No luck though.    Is there someone I should be calling? This problem is really becoming a problem, I have design work I am putting off becuse of this problem.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!