Printing and Plotting

Printing and Plotting

Reply
Valued Contributor
amy09
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎02-03-2009
Message 1 of 8 (199 Views)

Plotting - Margins

199 Views, 7 Replies
06-25-2009 10:51 AM
there are dashed lines that indicated the printable area in paperspace.
how do i adjust these lines if they are cutting off my drawing? I prefer to adjust the margins rather than adjust the drawing itself.
i see where the custom paper sizes allow for margin changes is set to 0.00 all around.
not sure what to do, anyone know?????
*Dean Saadallah
Message 2 of 8 (199 Views)

Re: Plotting - Margins

06-25-2009 02:02 PM in reply to: amy09
Not many printers and plotter let you do much: what are you plotting to,
what driver are you using, do you use a PC3 file, and AutoCAD version?

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
--
Valued Contributor
amy09
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎02-03-2009
Message 3 of 8 (199 Views)

Re: Plotting - Margins

06-25-2009 02:07 PM in reply to: amy09
AutoCAD 2006 (some of us are on 2007)
The plotter driver I select when printing is: HP Designjet 500 42+HPGL2
Sometimes a pc3 is created when making a page setup. I try to select the device directly without making a pc3.

i am sure it has to do with the driver and constraints of the plotter.
*Dean Saadallah
Message 4 of 8 (199 Views)

Re: Plotting - Margins

06-25-2009 02:41 PM in reply to: amy09
How much 'more' do you want? Your plotter's smallest margins possible are
only 1/4" more than the stock settings. It cannot do edge-paper plotting.

Have you tried to aim for the built-in "Oversize" sheet sizes from the
System Driver? Or just a larger sheet size and trim the excess or set it to
"inked area" output?

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
--
Valued Contributor
amy09
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎02-03-2009
Message 5 of 8 (199 Views)

Re: Plotting - Margins

06-25-2009 02:50 PM in reply to: amy09
Ha. I wished there weren't any prefixed margins and it was a full bleed.
I haven't tried anything else. It's an existing project in the office and my method would be to readjust the titleblock to make it work with the predefined margins. That would cause too many adjustments to the entire package.

I have not tried the 'oversize' method.
yes the larger sht. would work...pain to trim...

thanks.
Mentor
markdoel
Posts: 914
Registered: ‎04-11-2008
Message 6 of 8 (199 Views)

Re: Plotting - Margins

06-25-2009 10:43 PM in reply to: amy09
create a PC3 file and reset the margins for your desired paper size(s) to 0 and it should work fine.
Distinguished Contributor
peter.ashby
Posts: 907
Registered: ‎05-25-2004
Message 7 of 8 (199 Views)

Re: Plotting - Margins

06-26-2009 12:51 AM in reply to: amy09
whatever you do the plotter will lose the edge 1/4 " and that is if you set the plotter to small margins- otherwise you will lose the outer 5/8" (15mm) which is the standard setting for the margins. Also note that to print to the full width of a sheet the print file must be smaller than the maximum paper width by the width of the margins, or the printer will autorotate (the printer automatically adds the margin to the paper size to see if it will it on the roll without rotation, so If you have a 36" roll and try and print a 36" wide drawing - it will autorotate it. but if your drawing is 35 1/2" it will print to the full paper width.
*Dean Saadallah
Message 8 of 8 (199 Views)

Re: Plotting - Margins

06-26-2009 05:33 AM in reply to: amy09
Reality bites :smileyhappy:)

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
--
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.