Printing and Plotting

Printing and Plotting

Reply
*Greg Hubers
Message 11 of 42 (2,806 Views)

Re: dwg to pdf flattening process

07-13-2009 02:36 PM in reply to: *Greg Hubers
Thanks Terry,
I will look at the softwares when I get some time. Thank you very much for
your suggestions. I need to be able to use reprodesk as well as direct
windows printing via adobe reader. I'll see what I can come up with.


"Terry Drewes" wrote in message
news:6217131@discussion.autodesk.com...
Maybe you need a faster conversion tool 3rd party software:
http://www.adultpdf.com/products/pdftotiff/index.html
http://www.pdf-convert.com/pdf2img/index.htm
http://www.pdftoall.com/pdf-to-tiff.htm

Put a share netfolder on the server, say plots... and have Users put the
PDFs in that folder. Then run a O/S script / Task Scheduler to scan
the folder, convert the PDFs to TIFF, and then move them to the
Reprodesk folder for plotting. You could program the routine in a BAT,
using the 3rd party tool and cmd commands to perform the move routines.
http://www.iopus.com/guides/winscheduler.htm

Then the processing of converting PDFs to TIFFs is taken out or
Reprodesk, using GS, which just might be an issue with conversions, as
you have experienced.


~Terry

Greg Hubers wrote:
> Well, it's a long story.
*Greg Hubers
Message 12 of 42 (2,806 Views)

Re: dwg to pdf flattening process

07-13-2009 02:54 PM in reply to: *Greg Hubers
Thanks Govert,
I have tried many pdf drivers. I bought CutePDF but was unable to resolve
landscape vs. portrait issue with them so was forced to look elsewhere, then
got into PDFCreator which I love since I can run it on a server as a shared
printer and it is quite robust. PDFCreator does not come with much support
for a corporate environment however and the wall that caused me to put it
into production was the fact that I could not "merge" entities. Entity
order must be done in AutoCAD since PDFCreator will not do it. This is
quite difficult to write a lisp routine that users are forced to use to take
care of every possible entity order scenario so that all PDF plots using
PDFCreator don't put the wrong entities on the top of other entities.
So I will continue to search and spend time on the issue.
I actually have a very fast, expensive CAD workstation with Win2k3, dual
xeons, 4GB RAM, 15k rpm scsi in raid5, etc. running reprodesk. It is by far
our fastest workstation, about 4x as robust a system as our main CAD
workstations. No matter what machine I use to try printing these dwgtopdf
plots, the "flattening" process takes a long, long time and a number of
times just hangs and freezes.
Many thanks for your time/input!

"Govert J. Knopper" wrote in message
news:6217141@discussion.autodesk.com...
A couple of suggestions:

1. Try an other PDF 'driver'; most - if not all - free ones use GhostScript
to create PDF that is already very 'flat'. Autodesk has a strategic dilemma
with PDF.
2. Invest in a powerful PC for Reprodesk+GhostScript; GhostScript is *very*
CPU-hungry when it processes PDF; if there is no budget, perhaps some PC's
can be swapped, so that the fastest available PC is used for this job?
3. See Terry's suggestion

Govert


No money to buy Oce's postscript :smileysad: Budgets have basically slammed shut
since last September. So we use gs to convert pdf to tiff in reprodesk.
And I really don't want to switch away from reprodesk. I have PrintExec and
client tools from Oce but we only use them as a backup when reprodesk is
down. Reprodesk is very robust and has a nice accounting package which is
critical here.
As far as batch converting pdf to tiff I am trying to avoid more steps for
the users and more data sitting on the server in the form of duplicate tiff
files. It's truly amazing to me that wanting a clean and easy, user
friendly pdf out of AutoCAD is so hard to come by. AutoCAD and Adobe are
big and fat and enjoying all our $10,000's for licenses to their products
and we don't even end up with the very basic tool to create a user friendly
pdf. Talk about a conspiracy!!
*Terry Drewes
Message 13 of 42 (2,806 Views)

Re: dwg to pdf flattening process

07-13-2009 07:41 PM in reply to: *Greg Hubers
I really think Reprodesk processing of PDFs is the real issue. Get the
PDFs converted to TIFs by another s/w, then bring native TIFs into
Reprodesk.


~Terry

Greg Hubers wrote:
> Thanks Govert,
> I have tried many pdf drivers. I bought CutePDF but was unable to resolve
> landscape vs. portrait issue with them so was forced to look elsewhere, then
> got into PDFCreator which I love since I can run it on a server as a shared
> printer and it is quite robust. PDFCreator does not come with much support
> for a corporate environment however and the wall that caused me to put it
> into production was the fact that I could not "merge" entities. Entity
> order must be done in AutoCAD since PDFCreator will not do it. This is
> quite difficult to write a lisp routine that users are forced to use to take
> care of every possible entity order scenario so that all PDF plots using
> PDFCreator don't put the wrong entities on the top of other entities.
> So I will continue to search and spend time on the issue.
> I actually have a very fast, expensive CAD workstation with Win2k3, dual
> xeons, 4GB RAM, 15k rpm scsi in raid5, etc. running reprodesk. It is by far
> our fastest workstation, about 4x as robust a system as our main CAD
> workstations. No matter what machine I use to try printing these dwgtopdf
> plots, the "flattening" process takes a long, long time and a number of
> times just hangs and freezes.
> Many thanks for your time/input!
>
> "Govert J. Knopper" wrote in message
> news:6217141@discussion.autodesk.com...
> A couple of suggestions:
>
> 1. Try an other PDF 'driver'; most - if not all - free ones use GhostScript
> to create PDF that is already very 'flat'. Autodesk has a strategic dilemma
> with PDF.
> 2. Invest in a powerful PC for Reprodesk+GhostScript; GhostScript is *very*
> CPU-hungry when it processes PDF; if there is no budget, perhaps some PC's
> can be swapped, so that the fastest available PC is used for this job?
> 3. See Terry's suggestion
>
> Govert
>
>
> No money to buy Oce's postscript :smileysad: Budgets have basically slammed shut
> since last September. So we use gs to convert pdf to tiff in reprodesk.
> And I really don't want to switch away from reprodesk. I have PrintExec and
> client tools from Oce but we only use them as a backup when reprodesk is
> down. Reprodesk is very robust and has a nice accounting package which is
> critical here.
> As far as batch converting pdf to tiff I am trying to avoid more steps for
> the users and more data sitting on the server in the form of duplicate tiff
> files. It's truly amazing to me that wanting a clean and easy, user
> friendly pdf out of AutoCAD is so hard to come by. AutoCAD and Adobe are
> big and fat and enjoying all our $10,000's for licenses to their products
> and we don't even end up with the very basic tool to create a user friendly
> pdf. Talk about a conspiracy!!
Active Contributor
EdenAQ
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎12-18-2008
Message 14 of 42 (2,806 Views)

Re: dwg to pdf flattening process

07-13-2009 07:43 PM in reply to: *Greg Hubers
Why not just try some simple PDF creators, http://www.autodwg.com/PDF/. Many ways to get PDF's, you can just pick one from them.
*Govert J. Knopper
Message 15 of 42 (2,806 Views)

Re: dwg to pdf flattening process

07-15-2009 09:27 AM in reply to: *Greg Hubers
Well... I regret that I did not check this before (nor did anybody else in
this thread...): you can switch off the creation of layers in the DWGtoPDF
driver. Simply uncheck "Include layer information" in the driver's Custom
Properties settings.

To flatten existing PDF's, you can reprocess them with GhostScript (pdfwrite
output device). If the PDF's are for archiving, it may even be wise to
convert to PDF/A (check the GhostScript documentation for this)

Now, I hope your organization does not insist on layered PDF's...
And I hope this helps to get files that print faster.

Govert
*Dean Saadallah
Message 16 of 42 (2,806 Views)

Re: dwg to pdf flattening process

07-15-2009 09:51 AM in reply to: *Greg Hubers
Of course, the other pdf drivers offer no layers option. Thanks for sharing.

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
--
Member
jamesbond007
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-09-2006
Message 17 of 42 (2,806 Views)

Re: dwg to pdf flattening process

07-15-2009 11:12 AM in reply to: *Greg Hubers
I'm having the same problem, That after i create a PDF using the DWGtoPDF from 2010 when i open in Acrobat 9 reader it wants to Process and Flatten it and takes a while. I have Unchecked the "Include Layer Information" but adobe still wants to flatten before printing. We use the Publish from Cad to create our PDF as we have to many drawings to be able to open and print individually and our clients requires the PDF so they can print to 11x17 at there locations. Our sets vary from 100-200sheets per set. So what ever PDF writer has to be able to run in Publish with out a baby sitter.



I would be willing to use a 3rd party converter to convert the PDF to a Flattened PDF run as a scrip or automated. We currently Use Acrobat 8 Pro and use Acrobat 9.x Reader. (Govert i will look into doing the convert to PDF/A from Acrobat 8 Pro and see if that helps. Or if there is a 3rd party converter that someone can recommend)
*Terry Drewes
Message 18 of 42 (2,806 Views)

Re: dwg to pdf flattening process

07-15-2009 07:10 PM in reply to: *Greg Hubers
Have you tried Acroplot Pro?

~Terry

jamesbond007 wrote:
> I'm having the same problem, That after i create a PDF using the DWGtoPDF from 2010 when i open in Acrobat 9 reader it wants to Process and Flatten it and takes a while. I have Unchecked the "Include Layer Information" but adobe still wants to flatten before printing. We use the Publish from Cad to create our PDF as we have to many drawings to be able to open and print individually and our clients requires the PDF so they can print to 11x17 at there locations. Our sets vary from 100-200sheets per set. So what ever PDF writer has to be able to run in Publish with out a baby sitter.
>
>
>
> I would be willing to use a 3rd party converter to convert the PDF to a Flattened PDF run as a scrip or automated. We currently Use Acrobat 8 Pro and use Acrobat 9.x Reader. (Govert i will look into doing the convert to PDF/A from Acrobat 8 Pro and see if that helps. Or if there is a 3rd party converter that someone can recommend)
Distinguished Contributor
Hammer.john.j
Posts: 133
Registered: ‎05-06-2008
Message 19 of 42 (2,806 Views)

Re: dwg to pdf flattening process

08-04-2009 04:56 AM in reply to: *Greg Hubers
We use Acroplot here because we need lines merge, no programmers here to write a draw order routine every time we print. The problem with acroplot is that you also have to flatten because acroplot creates a layered pdf.... Acroplot is great, until you have to print the pdf. here's the bottom line, pdf's are not for printing, they are for viewing. Industry standard for printing is still .tiff, atleast in CT
John Hammer, LA
Dell Precision T3500 - Xenon W3550 @ 3.07 (4 core)
Ram @ 12Gb
64bit Win7 Pro
Samsung SSD
NVIDIA Quadro 2000 - Dual Monitors
Cat 6 network with GlobalScape Avail Agent - WAFS
Infrastructure Design Suite Premium and Civil 3D 2012 & 2014
Active Contributor
jborgman
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 20 of 42 (2,806 Views)

Re: dwg to pdf flattening process

09-21-2009 01:01 PM in reply to: *Greg Hubers
We are having a similar issue. But we are actually getting the layers in the PDF even when we have unchecked "Include Layer Information". It only happens in Publish in 2010. When we plot to a PDF using the 2010 driver, we have no problem.

Any suggestions.

Jeremy Borgman
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.