Printing and Plotting

Reply
Active Member
cd86
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-13-2012
Message 1 of 13 (479 Views)
Accepted Solution

Batch plot error

479 Views, 12 Replies
03-13-2012 06:47 AM

When batch plotting a drawing set to a D size plotter, I get the error message "The current device does not support the requested media size." I can plot each sheet individually just fine, and even batch plot the set from a coworker's station. Can anyone help with this.

 

Thanks

I created a new template to use with my existing page setup and it fixed the problem. Didn't change a thing in the template, just copied and renamed it. Works fine now. Weird. Thank you for your help!

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,933
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 13 (470 Views)

Re: Batch plot error

03-13-2012 10:43 AM in reply to: cd86

Using AutoCAD command names and walking everyone through your exact steps, describe your "batch" process in full details so we can figure out what you've done and what may need to be adjusted.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
cd86
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-13-2012
Message 3 of 13 (467 Views)

Re: Batch plot error

03-13-2012 12:54 PM in reply to: cd86

I use the batch plot icon at the top of the window. I add the sheets I need and select the page setup for our Oce plotter that I've always used. 

I'm using AutoCAD 2012 on Windows 7.

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 4 of 13 (454 Views)

Re: Batch plot error

03-14-2012 11:53 AM in reply to: cd86

Always used with XP and now are on a Win 7 OS or always used with Win 7 OS?

If Win 7 is new OS are your Plot Drivers up to date?

Oce have anything to offer?

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Product Support
bryce.thelin
Posts: 421
Registered: ‎05-25-2010
Message 5 of 13 (442 Views)

Re: Batch plot error

03-20-2012 04:39 PM in reply to: cd86

Hi cd86,

 

Check that your printer driver is up-to-date, like Charles said, and then check your page setups. Many times when a publish fails, it's due to something being wrong with the page setups. Run some tests with brand new drawings.



Bryce Thelin
Active Member
cd86
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-13-2012
Message 6 of 13 (426 Views)

Re: Batch plot error

03-27-2012 05:22 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

I recently started working on a new machine with Windows 7, previously was on XP. Driver is up to date. I can batch plot just fine to our HP plotter and Savin printer, just not to the Oce. The error appears to be with importing the Oce page setup template, but I can't figure out where I'm going wrong.

Active Member
cd86
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-13-2012
Message 7 of 13 (424 Views)

Re: Batch plot error

03-27-2012 05:39 AM in reply to: bryce.thelin

I've tried multiple drawings and still the same error. I've attached a screenshot of the error message I get if that helps.

Active Member
cd86
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-13-2012
Message 8 of 13 (423 Views)

Re: Batch plot error

03-27-2012 06:23 AM in reply to: bryce.thelin

Here is an attachment of a screenshot for my batch plot setup. The Oce TDS 450 page setup is the same as I've always used.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,933
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 9 of 13 (418 Views)

Re: Batch plot error

03-27-2012 02:26 PM in reply to: cd86

You answered your main question: OCE in Win7 is broken. AFAIK you need to seek out OCE tech support, or browse the forum you are posting in for possible posted fixes.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Product Support
bryce.thelin
Posts: 421
Registered: ‎05-25-2010
Message 10 of 13 (411 Views)

Re: Batch plot error

03-28-2012 04:18 PM in reply to: cd86

Try uninstalling and reinstalling the Oce driver. Maybe it didn't go in right the first time. Be sure to right-click the installer EXE and choose "Run as administrator" to install it. It is probably good to turn off UAC too, just in case (if you haven't already).

 

Run some tests with brand new drawings, with page setups set to the Oce driver. This will tell you if the problem is coming from your existing drawings or templates.



Bryce Thelin
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.