Pointing Devices and Displays

Pointing Devices and Displays

Reply
Contributor
rdoldfield
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎08-26-2011
Message 11 of 18 (663 Views)

Re: Summasketch III setup and use in ACAD 2013

10-02-2012 01:57 PM in reply to: cadman7
Cadman7, Thanks for the links. I can't give up my 16 button mouse so, $75 is what it is. Thx! RDO
Active Member
cadman7
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 12 of 18 (660 Views)

Re: Summasketch III setup and use in ACAD 2013

10-02-2012 02:09 PM in reply to: rdoldfield

I know how you feel,  I stated using a 16 button mouse in 1994. 

Active Member
Deadrift
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-18-2005
Message 13 of 18 (641 Views)

Re: Summasketch III setup and use in ACAD 2013

10-16-2012 09:41 AM in reply to: cadman7

I always read these posts with extreme interest as I am one of the dinosaurs preparing to give up the ghost on the 16 button digitizers. I am the last one in my office on XP because of it. I have tried the Vtablet drivers on W7 but I can't get it to work because I'm running a CadPro, which is a USB device. I have contacted the Vtablet dude to ask if he is ever going to write the USB version of the software; his response is always 'get a USB to Serial converter, they work'. Problem is that the ends are wrong. That converter is meant to plug a serial device to a USB port, not the other way around. For some reason he seemed unable or unwilling to grasp that concept. Or maybe I'm on the wrong planet. Does a converter exist that will allow me to plug my USB digitizer in to a Serial port? It's always baffled me that someone would sue GTCO for the rights to the drivers and then not support every tablet currently using those drivers!? OK, enough ranting.

 

Has anyone had success getting a CalComp CadPro tablet to run in Windows 7 (without virtual XP mode)? Anyone??

 

(btw, I bought the Warmouse. Thought that might be the way to go but the mouse itself is bulky and uncomfortable. Plus I couldn't get my pop up screen calls to work. There's a difference between programmable buttons and software controlled to be sure. Might try the Razer Naga next. I know it's only a matter of time now.....)

Active Member
cadman7
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 14 of 18 (628 Views)

Re: Summasketch III setup and use in ACAD 2013

10-16-2012 03:18 PM in reply to: Deadrift

Deadrift,

I was told that the V-tablet driver will not work for a usb connection.  Try calling GTCOcalcomp a.k.a E Instruction tech support at 800-856-0732 option 2 ask for Nate Kozel or Eric Layman. 

 

I bought the Razr Naga it work great and is easy to program it's just a learning curve after almost twenty years with the 16 button puck.

 

Good Luck,

 

 

*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,596
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 15 of 18 (603 Views)

Re: Summasketch III setup and use in ACAD 2013

10-31-2012 04:13 PM in reply to: cadman7

I've also heard several personal recommendations for the Naga.  Me, I don't have the manual dexterity to handle that many closely spaced buttons on a mouse so a more conventional one with a handful of buttons is better suited.  For those still wanting to have a bucketload of buttons at your fingertips, consider a keypad device like the Nostromo N52 (or similar brands).  They're easier to handle (finger, whatever :smileyvery-happy: ).

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


Active Member
cadman7
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 16 of 18 (597 Views)

Re: Summasketch III setup and use in ACAD 2013

11-01-2012 01:12 PM in reply to: Deadrift

Deadrift,

Were you able to contact anyone at E Instruction to resolve your problem?

 

Distinguished Contributor
albionpjl
Posts: 907
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 17 of 18 (401 Views)

Re: Summasketch III setup and use in ACAD 2013

03-19-2013 04:40 AM in reply to: cadman7

Would like to know this too.

I have similar problem but we are USING the serial port already and Vtablet is not working.

Active Member
cadman7
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 18 of 18 (394 Views)

Re: Summasketch III setup and use in ACAD 2013

03-19-2013 08:50 AM in reply to: albionpjl

In options, system, current pointing device is the wintab capatible digitizer selected?Current Pointing Device.jpg

you also need to disable anti virus software when installing vtablet.

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!