Pointing Devices and Displays

Pointing Devices and Displays

Reply
Contributor
rdoldfield
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎08-26-2011
Message 1 of 18 (1,759 Views)
Accepted Solution

Summasketch III setup and use in ACAD 2013

1759 Views, 17 Replies
05-23-2012 01:23 PM

Upgrading to ACAD2013 and I want to use my Summasketch III 16 button mouse.

Two questions:

I can CFG the tablet but when I exit ACAD and re-open a new session the sceen area is lost.

Where or what is the menu file to add the 16 button commands?

 

THX,

RO

RO,

Are you doing this in the CUI menu in legacy, tablet buttons, click when you are in click you can just duplicate another button and rename it and change the macro.puck.jpg

Contributor
rdoldfield
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎08-26-2011
Message 2 of 18 (1,733 Views)

Re: Summasketch III setup and use in ACAD 2013

05-30-2012 08:23 AM in reply to: rdoldfield

Found how to edit the mouse buttons but there is only ten.

 

Anyone know how to add 6 more buttons?

 

Thx,

RO

Active Member
cadman7
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 3 of 18 (1,734 Views)

Re: Summasketch III setup and use in ACAD 2013

05-30-2012 02:07 PM in reply to: rdoldfield

RO,

Are you doing this in the CUI menu in legacy, tablet buttons, click when you are in click you can just duplicate another button and rename it and change the macro.puck.jpg

Contributor
rdoldfield
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎08-26-2011
Message 4 of 18 (1,713 Views)

Re: Summasketch III setup and use in ACAD 2013

05-31-2012 06:05 AM in reply to: cadman7

Cadman7,

Yes, I'm editing through the CUI.

When I right click on the tenth button to "duplicate" nothing happens. If I copy said tenth button and paste I can edit the macro. but the Element ID is still MM_009 and the new 11 button reverts to the 10 button command.

 

Why didn't they just put 16 buttons in it to start! I must be missing something. This is too easy on the old mnu. files.

 

Thx,

RO

 

Contributor
rdoldfield
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎08-26-2011
Message 5 of 18 (1,707 Views)

Re: Summasketch III setup and use in ACAD 2013

05-31-2012 06:34 AM in reply to: rdoldfield

Cadman7,

thanks for the help. Editing and now have 16+ buttons.

 

Click on click, add new button, find new command, copy and paste into new button, apply.

 

Have another problem.

When starting acad, and drawing1 is loaded my screen pointing area is lost. If I open a saved dwg the screen pointing area is found.

What am I missing? Sorry for the simple questions but when you don't mess with software pointing devices for a few years I forget.

Thx,

RO

Active Member
cadman7
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 6 of 18 (1,695 Views)

Re: Summasketch III setup and use in ACAD 2013

06-05-2012 01:08 PM in reply to: rdoldfield

RO,

You may need to respecify the fixed screen pointing area.

 

Contributor
rdoldfield
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎08-26-2011
Message 7 of 18 (1,589 Views)

Re: Summasketch III setup and use in ACAD 2013

09-28-2012 08:43 AM in reply to: rdoldfield

New cpu, running WINDOWS 7, PRO, 64BIT.

 

Fresh install of ACAD2013 64bit , with sp1 update.

 

Using an old Summasketch III, 16 BUTTON MOUSE.

Installed latest digitizer Wintab. 10.09.24 exe. and getting a  Wintab error.

 

Current pointing devise says:

Wintab compatible Digitizer ADI 4.2 - by Autodesk, Inc. but errors out.

 

Any help thx,

RDO

 

Active Member
cadman7
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 8 of 18 (1,570 Views)

Re: Summasketch III setup and use in ACAD 2013

10-02-2012 01:21 PM in reply to: rdoldfield

RO,

Sorry to say this, but now you have a problem.  Tablet works software is not compatible with the new versions of autocad 2012 and 2013.  You need a different driver you can purchase at www.vtablet.com/ it cost $75 at least it did when I bought it two years ago.  Does your new computer have a serail port?

Contributor
rdoldfield
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎08-26-2011
Message 9 of 18 (1,565 Views)

Re: Summasketch III setup and use in ACAD 2013

10-02-2012 01:34 PM in reply to: cadman7
Yes, it does have a serial port. Is it true that I need the Wintab 1.1 driver to make an older tablet work on ACAD2013 64bit, Win 7. Thx, RDO
Active Member
cadman7
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 10 of 18 (1,562 Views)

Re: Summasketch III setup and use in ACAD 2013

10-02-2012 01:46 PM in reply to: rdoldfield

I don't think wintab works on win7.  That's what happened to me when I upgraded.  Here is a quote from calcomp tech support. 

 

-          The Tablet Works driver is not compatible with any newer versions of AutoCAD. If you are using AutoCAD, use the V-Tablet driver (www.vtablet.com). Make sure all versions of Tablet Works are uninstalled before installing V-Tablet.

 

-          With the V-tablet driver, you need to be using a serial connection and a power supply. A USB connection is not compatible with this driver. If you do not have these parts, you can order them from our sales team gtcocalcomp.com

 

-          If you are using a serial to USB adapter, make sure that you have the latest drivers for your operating system (64-bit if necessary). If you recently switched computers, this is a step you must take. Most drivers can be found on the web site of the manufacturer. A GTCO CalComp adapter will not work on any operating system newer than Windows XP.

 

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!