PLM 360 General Discussion

PLM 360 General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
scottmoyse
Posts: 1,702
Registered: ‎06-10-2009
Message 1 of 4 (101 Views)

String cannot be cast to com.dms.scripting.wrappers.PartWrapper

101 Views, 3 Replies
11-21-2012 12:36 PM

What does this script error mean?

 

[WorkPack_Calcs_Create] java.lang.ClassCastException: java.lang.String cannot be cast to com.dms.scripting.wrappers.PartWrapper

 

this is the code:

 

//=========== sets the related product's Work Allocations ======================//

setLists();

//=========== sets the current Items Number ======================//

item.NUMBER = item.RELATED.CONTRACT_NUMBER + "-" + item.DECK + "-" + item.AREA;

if (item.AREA <= 9)
{item.WORK_PACK_NUMBER = item.DECK + "0" + item.AREA;}
else
{item.WORK_PACK_NUMBER = item.DECK + item.AREA;}

 

setLists code is:

 

function setLists(){

var desc = item.descriptor.descriptor;
var tempProduct = null;

if(item.RELATED_TEMP === null){
item.RELATED_TEMP = item.RELATED.descriptor.descriptor;
}
else if (item.RELATED === null && item.RELATED_TEMP !== null){
tempProduct = new parentObject(item.RELATED_TEMP.descriptor.dmsID);
tempProduct.removeItem(desc);
item.RELATED_TEMP = null;
}
else if(item.RELATED.descriptor.descriptor !== item.RELATED_TEMP.descriptor.descriptor){
tempProduct = new parentObject(item.RELATED_TEMP.descriptor.dmsID);
tempProduct.removeItem(desc);

//item.RELATED_TEMP.RELATED_WORK_ALLOCATIONS = removeItem(item.RELATED_TEMP.RELATED_WORK_ALLOCATIONS, item.descriptor.descriptor);
item.RELATED_TEMP = item.RELATED.descriptor.descriptor;
}//end if



if(item.RELATED !== null){

var product = new parentObject(item.RELATED.descriptor.dmsID);
product.addItem(desc);

}//end if
}

 

function parentObject(dmsID){
this.myObject = loadItem(dmsID);

this.addItem = function(descriptor){
if(this.itemExists(descriptor) === false){
var currentValues = this.returnItems(descriptor);
currentValues.push(descriptor);
this.myObject.RELATED_ITEMS = currentValues;
}
};

this.itemExists = function(descriptor){
if(this.myObject.RELATED_ITEMS === null){return false;}
for (var i = 0; i < this.myObject.RELATED_ITEMS.length; i++) {
if(descriptor === this.myObject.RELATED_ITEMS[i].descriptor.descriptor){
return true;
}
}
return false;
};

this.returnItems = function(){
var currentValues = [];
if(this.myObject.RELATED_ITEMS === null){return currentValues;}
for (var i = 0; i < this.myObject.RELATED_ITEMS.length; i++) {
currentValues.push(this.myObject.RELATED_ITEMS[i].descriptor.descriptor);
}
return currentValues;
};

this.removeItem = function(descriptor){
var currentValues = [];
for (var i = 0; i < this.myObject.RELATED_ITEMS.length; i++) {
if(descriptor !== this.myObject.RELATED_ITEMS[i].descriptor.descriptor){
currentValues.push(this.myObject.RELATED_ITEMS[i].descriptor.descriptor);
}
}

this.myObject.RELATED_ITEMS = currentValues;

};
}

 

But the error is within the first set of code.

Cheers
Scott Moyse

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Cheers!

*Expert Elite*
scottmoyse
Posts: 1,702
Registered: ‎06-10-2009
Message 2 of 4 (100 Views)

actually the error is within the setlists library code....

11-21-2012 12:40 PM in reply to: scottmoyse

actually the error is within the setlists library code.

 

I commented it out and now the script runs error free. This used to work. 

Cheers
Scott Moyse

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Cheers!

Product Support
michelle.stone
Posts: 246
Registered: ‎02-21-2012
Message 3 of 4 (98 Views)

Re: actually the error is within the setlists library code....

11-21-2012 12:53 PM in reply to: scottmoyse

Scott - which line did you comment out?

 

Thanks,

Michelle



Michelle Stone
PLM Product Manager
Autodesk, Inc.
*Expert Elite*
scottmoyse
Posts: 1,702
Registered: ‎06-10-2009
Message 4 of 4 (87 Views)

Re: actually the error is within the setlists library code....

11-21-2012 03:17 PM in reply to: michelle.stone

//=========== sets the related product's Work Allocations ======================//

setLists();

//=========== sets the current Items Number ======================//

 

I stopped the call to the setLists library script

Cheers
Scott Moyse

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Cheers!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.