PLM 360 General Discussion

PLM 360 General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
scottmoyse
Posts: 1,681
Registered: ‎06-10-2009
Message 1 of 4 (96 Views)

String cannot be cast to com.dms.scripting.wrappers.PartWrapper

96 Views, 3 Replies
11-21-2012 12:36 PM

What does this script error mean?

 

[WorkPack_Calcs_Create] java.lang.ClassCastException: java.lang.String cannot be cast to com.dms.scripting.wrappers.PartWrapper

 

this is the code:

 

//=========== sets the related product's Work Allocations ======================//

setLists();

//=========== sets the current Items Number ======================//

item.NUMBER = item.RELATED.CONTRACT_NUMBER + "-" + item.DECK + "-" + item.AREA;

if (item.AREA <= 9)
{item.WORK_PACK_NUMBER = item.DECK + "0" + item.AREA;}
else
{item.WORK_PACK_NUMBER = item.DECK + item.AREA;}

 

setLists code is:

 

function setLists(){

var desc = item.descriptor.descriptor;
var tempProduct = null;

if(item.RELATED_TEMP === null){
item.RELATED_TEMP = item.RELATED.descriptor.descriptor;
}
else if (item.RELATED === null && item.RELATED_TEMP !== null){
tempProduct = new parentObject(item.RELATED_TEMP.descriptor.dmsID);
tempProduct.removeItem(desc);
item.RELATED_TEMP = null;
}
else if(item.RELATED.descriptor.descriptor !== item.RELATED_TEMP.descriptor.descriptor){
tempProduct = new parentObject(item.RELATED_TEMP.descriptor.dmsID);
tempProduct.removeItem(desc);

//item.RELATED_TEMP.RELATED_WORK_ALLOCATIONS = removeItem(item.RELATED_TEMP.RELATED_WORK_ALLOCATIONS, item.descriptor.descriptor);
item.RELATED_TEMP = item.RELATED.descriptor.descriptor;
}//end if



if(item.RELATED !== null){

var product = new parentObject(item.RELATED.descriptor.dmsID);
product.addItem(desc);

}//end if
}

 

function parentObject(dmsID){
this.myObject = loadItem(dmsID);

this.addItem = function(descriptor){
if(this.itemExists(descriptor) === false){
var currentValues = this.returnItems(descriptor);
currentValues.push(descriptor);
this.myObject.RELATED_ITEMS = currentValues;
}
};

this.itemExists = function(descriptor){
if(this.myObject.RELATED_ITEMS === null){return false;}
for (var i = 0; i < this.myObject.RELATED_ITEMS.length; i++) {
if(descriptor === this.myObject.RELATED_ITEMS[i].descriptor.descriptor){
return true;
}
}
return false;
};

this.returnItems = function(){
var currentValues = [];
if(this.myObject.RELATED_ITEMS === null){return currentValues;}
for (var i = 0; i < this.myObject.RELATED_ITEMS.length; i++) {
currentValues.push(this.myObject.RELATED_ITEMS[i].descriptor.descriptor);
}
return currentValues;
};

this.removeItem = function(descriptor){
var currentValues = [];
for (var i = 0; i < this.myObject.RELATED_ITEMS.length; i++) {
if(descriptor !== this.myObject.RELATED_ITEMS[i].descriptor.descriptor){
currentValues.push(this.myObject.RELATED_ITEMS[i].descriptor.descriptor);
}
}

this.myObject.RELATED_ITEMS = currentValues;

};
}

 

But the error is within the first set of code.

Cheers
Scott Moyse

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Cheers!


   

*Expert Elite*
scottmoyse
Posts: 1,681
Registered: ‎06-10-2009
Message 2 of 4 (95 Views)

actually the error is within the setlists library code....

11-21-2012 12:40 PM in reply to: scottmoyse

actually the error is within the setlists library code.

 

I commented it out and now the script runs error free. This used to work. 

Cheers
Scott Moyse

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Cheers!


   

Product Support
michelle.stone
Posts: 234
Registered: ‎02-21-2012
Message 3 of 4 (93 Views)

Re: actually the error is within the setlists library code....

11-21-2012 12:53 PM in reply to: scottmoyse

Scott - which line did you comment out?

 

Thanks,

Michelle



Michelle Stone
PLM Product Manager
Autodesk, Inc.
*Expert Elite*
scottmoyse
Posts: 1,681
Registered: ‎06-10-2009
Message 4 of 4 (82 Views)

Re: actually the error is within the setlists library code....

11-21-2012 03:17 PM in reply to: michelle.stone

//=========== sets the related product's Work Allocations ======================//

setLists();

//=========== sets the current Items Number ======================//

 

I stopped the call to the setLists library script

Cheers
Scott Moyse

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Cheers!


   

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post