PLM 360 General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
dkeeley
Posts: 223
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 1 of 3 (133 Views)
Accepted Solution

Specifying grid row id

133 Views, 2 Replies
12-09-2012 04:10 AM

Hi,

 

Is there any way to specify the row id within a grid? It seems to generate automatically and cant be edited.

 

Thanks,

 

David.

 

Hi there,

 

The Row ID generated is actually a unique ID across all grids for the workspace (not all workspaces... just the one you're in.) This allows you to identify the row by ID via scripting and other things that need to reference a static ID.    While it looks like it's might be useful to renumber those or whatever, noting that they're across the workspace might help understand why they are what they are.

 

If you want something that's more like 1,2,3, you can create a custom field for that.

Board Manager
broepke
Posts: 171
Registered: ‎01-24-2004
Message 2 of 3 (125 Views)

Re: Specifying grid row id

12-09-2012 08:02 AM in reply to: dkeeley

Hi there,

 

The Row ID generated is actually a unique ID across all grids for the workspace (not all workspaces... just the one you're in.) This allows you to identify the row by ID via scripting and other things that need to reference a static ID.    While it looks like it's might be useful to renumber those or whatever, noting that they're across the workspace might help understand why they are what they are.

 

If you want something that's more like 1,2,3, you can create a custom field for that.



Brian Roepke
Director of PLM & PDM
Autodesk, Inc.

Mentor
dkeeley
Posts: 223
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 3 of 3 (120 Views)

Re: Specifying grid row id

12-09-2012 12:01 PM in reply to: dkeeley

Thanks for the quick reply.

 

David.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post