PLM 360 General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
dkeeley
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 1 of 3 (131 Views)
Accepted Solution

Specifying grid row id

131 Views, 2 Replies
12-09-2012 04:10 AM

Hi,

 

Is there any way to specify the row id within a grid? It seems to generate automatically and cant be edited.

 

Thanks,

 

David.

 

Hi there,

 

The Row ID generated is actually a unique ID across all grids for the workspace (not all workspaces... just the one you're in.) This allows you to identify the row by ID via scripting and other things that need to reference a static ID.    While it looks like it's might be useful to renumber those or whatever, noting that they're across the workspace might help understand why they are what they are.

 

If you want something that's more like 1,2,3, you can create a custom field for that.

Board Manager
broepke
Posts: 166
Registered: ‎01-24-2004
Message 2 of 3 (123 Views)

Re: Specifying grid row id

12-09-2012 08:02 AM in reply to: dkeeley

Hi there,

 

The Row ID generated is actually a unique ID across all grids for the workspace (not all workspaces... just the one you're in.) This allows you to identify the row by ID via scripting and other things that need to reference a static ID.    While it looks like it's might be useful to renumber those or whatever, noting that they're across the workspace might help understand why they are what they are.

 

If you want something that's more like 1,2,3, you can create a custom field for that.



Brian Roepke
Director of PLM & PDM
Autodesk, Inc.

Mentor
dkeeley
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 3 of 3 (118 Views)

Re: Specifying grid row id

12-09-2012 12:01 PM in reply to: dkeeley

Thanks for the quick reply.

 

David.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.