PLM 360 General Discussion

PLM 360 General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
dkeeley
Posts: 220
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 1 of 6 (157 Views)

Pick list generation errors

157 Views, 5 Replies
10-10-2012 06:33 AM

Hi,

 

I seem to be having problems with work-space linked pick lists generating on user forms. It seems to be inconsistent. Sometimes it works sometimes it doesn't. Are there some performce issues today?

 

David.

Product Support
piggeej
Posts: 281
Registered: ‎03-27-2012
Message 2 of 6 (152 Views)

Re: Pick list generation errors

10-10-2012 07:08 AM in reply to: dkeeley

Hi David,

 

I just did a quick check and I’m not seeing issues on our end or anyone else reporting problems with the pick list. 

 

What kind of behaviors are you experiencing?



Joe Piggee
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Mentor
dkeeley
Posts: 220
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 3 of 6 (147 Views)

Re: Pick list generation errors

10-10-2012 07:27 AM in reply to: dkeeley

Hi. See the attached images that show problems with a drop-down list config. It also doesn't seem to work with a search type either. I havew tried this on several web clients and it is the same on all.

 

David

Mentor
dkeeley
Posts: 220
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 4 of 6 (126 Views)

Re: Pick list generation errors

10-11-2012 01:43 PM in reply to: dkeeley

Hi,

 

The error seems to be repeatable at my end;

 

1) Create a form that uses a WS linked pick-list, single selection

2) Check from, create some items, works OK

3) Change field setup to be a search type rather than single selection

4) Try to create another item - search field does not display in form.

5) Check field setup back to single selection

6) Try to create a new item - drop down list generates

 

David.

Product Support
piggeej
Posts: 281
Registered: ‎03-27-2012
Message 5 of 6 (117 Views)

Re: Pick list generation errors

10-12-2012 07:52 AM in reply to: dkeeley

Hi David,

 

I just followed your instructions and I was unable to reproduce this in Chrome or I.E.

However I might be missing something are you doing this with multi browsers, as in one for front end test and one for back in? Or multi tabs or single tab?



Joe Piggee
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Mentor
dkeeley
Posts: 220
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 6 of 6 (114 Views)

Re: Pick list generation errors

10-12-2012 08:47 AM in reply to: piggeej

I'm primarily using Firefox but I can replicate it in IE and Chrome.

 

I'm using one browser session with multiple tabs.