PLM 360 General Discussion

PLM 360 General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
dkeeley
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 1 of 5 (122 Views)

Error when adding multiplelines to grid at once

122 Views, 4 Replies
12-09-2012 04:08 AM

Hi,

 

I am having a problem when trying to add multiple lines to a grid at once. The grid line contains filtered picklists. If I try to add one line at a time then everything works fine. But when I try to add multiple lines then only the first line contains the drop-down menus for the picklists.

 

Also, anoth thing I've noticed is that the picklists appear very small. Should these not be sized according to the size you've entered in the item details for that particular field?

 

See attacahed images.

 

I'm experiencing this error in all browsers: IE, FF, Chrome, Safari.

 

Thanks,

 

David.

Product Support
michelle.stone
Posts: 228
Registered: ‎02-21-2012
Message 2 of 5 (105 Views)

Re: Error when adding multiplelines to grid at once

12-09-2012 08:33 AM in reply to: dkeeley

David - the second bit is a known issue and being worked.

I did confirm your first issue as well (see attachment) - like you said, one row works fine, but the multiple ones don't give the drop down.  Off to report this - thanks for letting us know.

 

Michelle



Michelle Stone
PLM Product Manager
Autodesk, Inc.
Mentor
dkeeley
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 3 of 5 (101 Views)

Re: Error when adding multiplelines to grid at once

12-09-2012 12:02 PM in reply to: michelle.stone

Thanks for the quick reply Michelle.

Employee
uffe.bak
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-18-2006
Message 4 of 5 (70 Views)

Re: Error when adding multiplelines to grid at once

12-13-2012 08:53 AM in reply to: dkeeley

Hi David

To your second point - field seems to show very narrow compared to set length value.

I believe this to be caused by a current issue where the setting is actually in pixels and not characters as stated in the help. Try increase the value to 80 and see if it helps. Maybe Michelle or John can confirm the issue?

Best regards

Uffe Bak

 

Mentor
dkeeley
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 5 of 5 (67 Views)

Re: Error when adding multiplelines to grid at once

12-13-2012 09:13 AM in reply to: dkeeley

Thanks Uffe. That works a treat.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.