PLM 360 General Discussion

PLM 360 General Discussion

Reply
Product Support
JohnCHill
Posts: 353
Registered: ‎03-27-2012
Message 1 of 5 (207 Views)
Accepted Solution

Default entry if no information is entered into a specific field

207 Views, 4 Replies
06-14-2012 06:02 AM

How do you ensure that there is a default entry if no information is entered into a specific field?



John Hill
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Use the” Default Value” within the configuration of the field and enter the value you would like if no text is entered when creating a record.

Thanks for clarifying, John.

Product Support
JohnCHill
Posts: 353
Registered: ‎03-27-2012
Message 2 of 5 (205 Views)

Re: Default entry if no information is entered into a specific field?

06-14-2012 06:02 AM in reply to: JohnCHill

Use the” Default Value” within the configuration of the field and enter the value you would like if no text is entered when creating a record.



John Hill
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Valued Contributor
fhmurray
Posts: 91
Registered: ‎12-14-2012
Message 3 of 5 (151 Views)

Re: Default entry if no information is entered into a specific field

09-27-2013 03:47 AM in reply to: JohnCHill

I have set up default entries for various fields in different workspaces.  However, I am then using the Import facility to add new records and when I go to these uploaded records, the fields that should have default values are either blank (in terms of the Float fields) or still say ---Select--- in the case of picklist ones.

 

Is this right ?  It seems illogical and will be very time consuming to have to input the values later.  All I can think is that the initial upload will have to have the default value of 0.00 in the applicable fields - also time-consuming to do.

 

Would very much like clarity on this to understand how to manage this if it is indeed the case for uploaded records.

 

The default values do not appear after editing the record either.

 

 

Thanks,

 

Fiona

Product Support
JohnCHill
Posts: 353
Registered: ‎03-27-2012
Message 4 of 5 (129 Views)

Re: Default entry if no information is entered into a specific field

10-02-2013 01:19 PM in reply to: fhmurray

 

Hi Fiona,

 

When you import you’re bypassing the settings for that specific field even if it has a default value. The only exception to this rule is a computed field.

 

You would indeed need to enter the value for the field in the import

 

 

 

 



John Hill
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Valued Contributor
fhmurray
Posts: 91
Registered: ‎12-14-2012
Message 5 of 5 (117 Views)

Re: Default entry if no information is entered into a specific field

10-07-2013 08:10 AM in reply to: JohnCHill

Thanks for clarifying, John.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.