PLM 360 General Discussion

PLM 360 General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
dkeeley
Posts: 217
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 1 of 16 (306 Views)
Accepted Solution

Change Milestone State using scripting

306 Views, 15 Replies
01-05-2013 05:29 AM

Hi,

 

I want to be able to change the workflow state referenced by a milestone via scripting. The WikiHelp seems to suggest this is possible but I have not been able to get it to work. My script is as follows;

 

item.milestones[0].setWorkflowState('[99] Cancelled');

 

The Wikihelp states the following;

 

Methods on the Milestones Array

milestones.setWorkflowState("SHORT_NAME")

Method to set the workflow state associated with the milestone (milestones.workflowState). The "SHORT_NAME" parameter takes the value for the milestones.workflowState.shortName property.
 
Can you please let me know what I'm doing wrong?
 
Thanks,
 
David.
Mentor
dkeeley
Posts: 217
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 2 of 16 (293 Views)

Re: Change Milestone State using scripting

01-05-2013 02:07 PM in reply to: dkeeley

Also,

 

is it possible to change a milstone date after it has been created using scripting?

 

Thanks,

 

David.

Product Support
piggeej
Posts: 279
Registered: ‎03-27-2012
Message 3 of 16 (281 Views)

Re: Change Milestone State using scripting

01-07-2013 07:07 AM in reply to: dkeeley

David,

 

Workflow states dictate milestones, not the other way around. You can have a workflow state create or adjust a milestone, or look at a milestone for a condition of validation, but you cannot have a milestone adjust a workflow state.

 

Also yes you can adjust a milestone date via scripting after the milestone is created, if you know the name of the milestone your trying to affect.



Joe Piggee
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Mentor
dkeeley
Posts: 217
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 4 of 16 (279 Views)

Re: Change Milestone State using scripting

01-07-2013 07:29 AM in reply to: piggeej

Hi Joe,

 

Thanks for the reply. So if I understand you correctly it is not possible to change the workflow state asscoiated to an existing milestone via scripting?

 

David.

Product Support
piggeej
Posts: 279
Registered: ‎03-27-2012
Message 5 of 16 (277 Views)

Re: Change Milestone State using scripting

01-07-2013 07:38 AM in reply to: dkeeley

David,

 

There isn’t a way for a script to start based on when a milestone changes. Scripts only work on workflow changes or item creation / change.



Joe Piggee
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Mentor
dkeeley
Posts: 217
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 6 of 16 (275 Views)

Re: Change Milestone State using scripting

01-07-2013 07:41 AM in reply to: piggeej

Joe,

 

I think we have our wires crossed. The script is executed by a workspace behaviour (edit). All I want to do is change the workflow state referenced by the milestone at that point.

 

Does that clear things up?

 

David.

Product Support
piggeej
Posts: 279
Registered: ‎03-27-2012
Message 7 of 16 (271 Views)

Re: Change Milestone State using scripting

01-07-2013 08:06 AM in reply to: dkeeley

David,

 

If you are trying to change the workflow step based on a milestone. Then you are looking at an ‘if’ or 'case' statement and using:

                item.performWorkflowTransition(transID, 'comments')



Joe Piggee
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Mentor
dkeeley
Posts: 217
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 8 of 16 (269 Views)

Re: Change Milestone State using scripting

01-07-2013 08:32 AM in reply to: dkeeley

Hi Joe,

 

I think we still have our wires crossed ;-)

 

I'll PM you to discuss further.

 

David.

Mentor
dkeeley
Posts: 217
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 9 of 16 (262 Views)

Re: Change Milestone State using scripting

01-07-2013 12:49 PM in reply to: dkeeley

Hi Joe,

 

I have tried to illustrate what I am trying to do on the attached document. Please let me know if this sheds any light.

 

David.

Product Support
piggeej
Posts: 279
Registered: ‎03-27-2012
Message 10 of 16 (253 Views)

Re: Change Milestone State using scripting

01-08-2013 06:28 AM in reply to: dkeeley

David,

 

Based on what your showing all you can do at that point is set the “Closed” milestone to completed at 100% and create a new milestone for “Cancel”.

You cannot change one milestone for another or delete and replace the milestone by scripting.



Joe Piggee
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.