PLM 360 General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
eddieemmet
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
Message 1 of 3 (178 Views)
Accepted Solution

Asian Language Support

178 Views, 2 Replies
06-04-2012 12:56 AM

Hi,

 

Does PLM 360 support Asian languages? (In this case, Japanese)

 

It seems to work sometimes when we put in Japanese data, but sometimes it doesn't work well. 

 

Here are a few examples -- creating a user (User_Before.jpg), then looking at it afterwards, all you see are a bunch of question marks (User_After.jpg). Or on the change log of a change order, you see the same thing -- question marks where the original characters were (ChangeOrderLog.jpg). 

 

I'm wondering whether this is supported at all?

 

Thanks,

 

Edward

 

Thank you for brining this up - I've seen this as well when creating a new record but I thought we fixed that.  The characters are stored properly but some of the forms aren't displaying them right.

 

Thank you again - I'll make sure these get logged right away.  If for any reason you find more places with the ???????? display please post them here.

 

UNICODE is fully supported.

Board Manager
broepke
Posts: 180
Registered: ‎01-24-2004
Message 2 of 3 (173 Views)

Re: Asian Language Support

06-04-2012 07:53 AM in reply to: eddieemmet

Thank you for brining this up - I've seen this as well when creating a new record but I thought we fixed that.  The characters are stored properly but some of the forms aren't displaying them right.

 

Thank you again - I'll make sure these get logged right away.  If for any reason you find more places with the ???????? display please post them here.

 

UNICODE is fully supported.



Brian Roepke
Director of PLM & PDM
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
eddieemmet
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
Message 3 of 3 (154 Views)

Re: Asian Language Support

06-05-2012 12:47 AM in reply to: eddieemmet

Okay, since it’s supported, I went ahead and loaded more data. All the fields on items and in descriptions seem to work fine. Also the import works. These are the main things.

 

I noticed just in some admin areas, e.g. also in a role name or similar things, the questions marks come up. To be honest, that’s not so critical. 

 

I did notice one place that causes troubles: if the user name isn't in English, then it gets displayed incorrectly sometimes. Here's a sample screenshot -- I'm creating a new supplier, and under approvals, just "????" appears in the selection dialogue. 

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!