ObjectARX

ObjectARX

Reply
Active Member
zero111
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-04-2010
Message 1 of 5 (176 Views)

Wait for a command , Acad sometimes show a rotate line in command line

176 Views, 4 Replies
06-13-2012 12:20 AM

I want get the APII for rotating a short line in command line

Active Contributor
cadproman
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎03-20-2002
Message 2 of 5 (166 Views)

Re: Wait for a command , Acad sometimes show a rotate line in command line

06-13-2012 07:01 AM in reply to: zero111
Active Member
zero111
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-04-2010
Message 3 of 5 (165 Views)

Re: Wait for a command , Acad sometimes show a rotate line in command line

06-13-2012 07:24 AM in reply to: zero111

not StatusBarProgress, it shows in command line like rotating a short line.

Valued Contributor
Patch61
Posts: 101
Registered: ‎12-13-2005
Message 4 of 5 (136 Views)

Re: Wait for a command , Acad sometimes show a rotate line in command line

07-26-2012 08:29 AM in reply to: zero111

I believe this is done by continually overwriting the prompt line with the ascii characters - \ | /  (hyphen, backslash, bar, front slash, then repeat).

 

I don't think there is a way to do this through the api.

 

Every so often, your program will need to send a backspace character and the next ascii character (given above) to the command prompt. This will make it look like a spinning line.

 

The backspace character will erase the previous character, then the next character is shown. Then a slight pause, then another backspace and the next character.

 

Let us know how it works out.

 

-Patch

 

 

(edited for spelling)

Contributor
drobison
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎03-28-2005
Message 5 of 5 (106 Views)

Re: Wait for a command , Acad sometimes show a rotate line in command line

08-30-2012 10:31 AM in reply to: zero111

If you do a (princ "\r"), it will overwrite the current line of text, rather than making a new line.

 

Using that and manually incrementing the line you are rotating, you can get a spinner at the command line.

 

You migth need to throw another (princ) in to get the command line to update. In Lisp, it looks something like this:

 

(princ (strcat "\rMessage" spinner))

(princ)

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.