ObjectARX

Reply
Mentor
odoshi
Posts: 236
Registered: ‎06-05-2006
Message 1 of 3 (542 Views)
Accepted Solution

ObjectARX Wizard 2012 on VS 2010

542 Views, 2 Replies
09-06-2012 11:12 AM

Hi,

 

I'm getting an error during the creation of a new C++ project in VS 2010 using the ARX Wizard 2012

 

--------------------------- Microsoft Visual Studio ---------------------------

Specified argument was out of the range of valid values.

Parameter name: value

--------------------------- OK   ---------------------------

 

Then the project is not built. Has anyone else seen this?

 

Thanks,

Mike Caruso
Autodesk Certified Instructor
Softdesk/Autodesk Product Support/QA 9 yrs
Carlson Software Engineer 2 yrs
www.civil3d.guru
-------------------------------------------
Rockin' Civil 3D 2015 on a 13-inch MacBook Air | Intel i5 | 4GB RAM | 128GB SSD | Intel HD5000 | Slammed on Chrome 20's


Hi

Are you creating mixed managed project? If yes, then try below step


Edit the following file like below

C:\Program Files (x86)\Autodesk\ObjectARX Wizards for AutoCAD 2012\ArxAppWiz\Scripts\1033\default.js

Line #122

 

Change
config.ManagedExtensions =bDotNetModule ;
into
config.ManagedExtensions =(bDotNetModule == 'True') ;

ADN Support Specialist
Virupaksha.aithal
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎06-15-2011
Message 2 of 3 (511 Views)

Re: ObjectARX Wizard 2012 on VS 2010

09-10-2012 11:19 PM in reply to: odoshi


Hi

Are you creating mixed managed project? If yes, then try below step


Edit the following file like below

C:\Program Files (x86)\Autodesk\ObjectARX Wizards for AutoCAD 2012\ArxAppWiz\Scripts\1033\default.js

Line #122

 

Change
config.ManagedExtensions =bDotNetModule ;
into
config.ManagedExtensions =(bDotNetModule == 'True') ;



Virupaksha Aithal KM
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network

Mentor
odoshi
Posts: 236
Registered: ‎06-05-2006
Message 3 of 3 (494 Views)

Re: ObjectARX Wizard 2012 on VS 2010

09-11-2012 06:01 PM in reply to: Virupaksha.aithal

Yes, it was a mixed managed project. That fixed it.

 

Thank you!

Mike Caruso
Autodesk Certified Instructor
Softdesk/Autodesk Product Support/QA 9 yrs
Carlson Software Engineer 2 yrs
www.civil3d.guru
-------------------------------------------
Rockin' Civil 3D 2015 on a 13-inch MacBook Air | Intel i5 | 4GB RAM | 128GB SSD | Intel HD5000 | Slammed on Chrome 20's
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.