ObjectARX

Reply
Mentor
odoshi
Posts: 232
Registered: ‎06-05-2006
Message 1 of 3 (535 Views)
Accepted Solution

ObjectARX Wizard 2012 on VS 2010

535 Views, 2 Replies
09-06-2012 11:12 AM

Hi,

 

I'm getting an error during the creation of a new C++ project in VS 2010 using the ARX Wizard 2012

 

--------------------------- Microsoft Visual Studio ---------------------------

Specified argument was out of the range of valid values.

Parameter name: value

--------------------------- OK   ---------------------------

 

Then the project is not built. Has anyone else seen this?

 

Thanks,

www.civil3d.guru
-------------------------------------------
Rockin' Civil 3D 2015 on a 13-inch MacBook Air | Intel i5 | 4GB RAM | 128GB SSD | Intel HD5000


Hi

Are you creating mixed managed project? If yes, then try below step


Edit the following file like below

C:\Program Files (x86)\Autodesk\ObjectARX Wizards for AutoCAD 2012\ArxAppWiz\Scripts\1033\default.js

Line #122

 

Change
config.ManagedExtensions =bDotNetModule ;
into
config.ManagedExtensions =(bDotNetModule == 'True') ;

ADN Support Specialist
Virupaksha.aithal
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎06-15-2011
Message 2 of 3 (504 Views)

Re: ObjectARX Wizard 2012 on VS 2010

09-10-2012 11:19 PM in reply to: odoshi


Hi

Are you creating mixed managed project? If yes, then try below step


Edit the following file like below

C:\Program Files (x86)\Autodesk\ObjectARX Wizards for AutoCAD 2012\ArxAppWiz\Scripts\1033\default.js

Line #122

 

Change
config.ManagedExtensions =bDotNetModule ;
into
config.ManagedExtensions =(bDotNetModule == 'True') ;



Virupaksha Aithal KM
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network

Mentor
odoshi
Posts: 232
Registered: ‎06-05-2006
Message 3 of 3 (487 Views)

Re: ObjectARX Wizard 2012 on VS 2010

09-11-2012 06:01 PM in reply to: Virupaksha.aithal

Yes, it was a mixed managed project. That fixed it.

 

Thank you!

www.civil3d.guru
-------------------------------------------
Rockin' Civil 3D 2015 on a 13-inch MacBook Air | Intel i5 | 4GB RAM | 128GB SSD | Intel HD5000
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.