ObjectARX

Reply
Valued Contributor
EMD1954
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎11-19-2006
Message 1 of 3 (111 Views)

AutoCad 2010 with VS2010

111 Views, 2 Replies
05-24-2012 08:55 AM

I have VS2010 up and running for Acad2013 in Windows 7 - works fine.  Is there a way that I can compile my ARX projects for Acad2010 using VS2010?  I'm having a lot of problems getting VS2008 to work in Windows 7.  Unfortunately, I still need to maintain Acad2010 for a few more months.

 

Thanks,

Ed

Active Contributor
cadproman
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎03-20-2002
Message 2 of 3 (109 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2010 with VS2010

05-24-2012 10:36 AM in reply to: EMD1954

Installing Daffodil will make it easy to compile using older toolsets. There will be a choice for "v90" in the project configuration page after you install it. You will need to have VS2008 installed though.

 

It is on Owen Wengerd's website...

 

http://daffodil.codeplex.com/

 

 

Valued Contributor
EMD1954
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎11-19-2006
Message 3 of 3 (106 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2010 with VS2010

05-24-2012 10:46 AM in reply to: cadproman

Thanks, I will try it.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!