ObjectARX

Reply
Active Contributor
kapil_CCTech
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎06-07-2012
Message 1 of 5 (146 Views)

AcEdViewCube

146 Views, 4 Replies
07-24-2012 12:12 AM

Please share some code how to create AcEdViewCube.

 

I found acedCreateViewCube() but it asks for the AcGsView*.

 

Please help ASAP.

 

 

ADN Support Specialist
fenton.webb
Posts: 352
Registered: ‎07-24-2007
Message 2 of 5 (135 Views)

Re: AcEdViewCube

07-24-2012 03:45 PM in reply to: kapil_CCTech

There is already a viewcube, so creating another is a little strange... What do you want to do exactly?





Fenton Webb

Developer Technical Services

Autodesk Developer Network


Active Contributor
kapil_CCTech
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎06-07-2012
Message 3 of 5 (128 Views)

Re: AcEdViewCube

07-24-2012 11:43 PM in reply to: fenton.webb

Thanks for reply.. The current viewCube rotates the co-ordinate system.

 

I want viewCube for another purpose.

Can I create other viewCube.

I don't know whether it is possible.??

ADN Support Specialist
fenton.webb
Posts: 352
Registered: ‎07-24-2007
Message 4 of 5 (119 Views)

Re: AcEdViewCube

07-25-2012 01:58 PM in reply to: kapil_CCTech

It's not possible to have more than one view cube, it's not designed to work like that.

 

You can create your own view cube using the Transient graphics API though... it allows UI manipulation messages to be passed back to your app in the form of Windows Messages, so it's totally possible





Fenton Webb

Developer Technical Services

Autodesk Developer Network


Employee
kean.walmsley
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎01-17-2005
Message 5 of 5 (92 Views)

Re: AcEdViewCube

09-06-2012 09:16 AM in reply to: fenton.webb
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.