.NET

Reply
*clintonG
Message 11 of 11 (40 Views)

Re: Will you support dxf

02-23-2006 05:11 PM in reply to: *clintonG
1.1.2(b) may not be the specific clause I was referring to but it sure
sounds like it. I simply do not remember exactly where I read what I was
referring to but this clause is close enough to consider. Considering the
rest of the license as the context, in a nutshell what's your take on this
clause?

"(b) In the event Licensee makes any
modification to the Licensed Software, Licensee must publish the
specification for such modifications for use by third party developers and
provide Autodesk with a copy thereof;"

<%= Clinton Gallagher





"Tim Riley" wrote in message
news:5094615@discussion.autodesk.com...
WRONG!!!!!!

From http://www.autodesk.com.hk/adsk/servlet/item?siteID=123112&id=3148996


1 LICENSE GRANT

1.1 Autodesk grants to you ("Licensee") a perpetual, nontransferable,
nonexclusive, royalty-free, limited license to:

1.1.1 (a) Use the Licensed Software for development, research,
internal, educational, or commercial purposes; (b) Modify the Licensed
Software to create derivative works and applications, including ports; and
(c) Compile the Licensed Software, derivative works and applications
prepared in accordance with subsection 1.1.1(b) into binary code.

1.1.2 Reproduce, distribute and sublicense free of charge or for a
fee the Licensed Software in binary code form in conjunction with
derivative works or applications created by Licensee or licensed from third
parties by Licensee, provided, that: (a) Licensee makes no use of Autodesk's
trademarks, trade names, or trade dress; (b) In the event Licensee makes any
modification to the Licensed Software, Licensee must publish the
specification for such modifications for use by third party developers and
provide Autodesk with a copy thereof; and (c) The Licensee must sublicense
the Licensed Software "as is", without warranty of any kind.
1.1.3 Reproduce, distribute and sublicense free of charge to
sublicensees the source code of the unmodified Licensed Software, provided
that (a) Licensee must state in its sublicenses that the Licensed Software
is being distributed pursuant to a license granted by Autodesk, Inc.; (b)The
terms of sublicenses granted by Licensee must (i) contain all applicable
terms of this Agreement, and (ii) not be broader than the terms of the
license granted by this Agreement; (c) Licensee must exactly reproduce
Autodesk's copyright and other proprietary rights notices which accompany
the copy of the Licensed Software licensed by Autodesk to Licensee; and (d)
Licensee shall conspicuously state in its sublicenses that the Licensed
Software is offered "as is", without warranty of any kind.
1.1.4 Reproduce, distribute and sublicense the source code of the
Licensed Software as modified by Licensee, provided that (a) Licensee must
state in its sublicense that the Licensed Software has been modified by
Licensee; (b) Licensee must exactly reproduce Autodesk's copyright and other
proprietary rights notices which accompany the copy of the Licensed Software
licensed by Autodesk to Licensee; (c) As to the unmodified portions of the
Licensed Software, the terms of the sublicenses granted by Licensee must (i)
contain all applicable terms of this Agreement, and (ii) not be broader than
the terms of the license granted by this Agreement; (d) Licensee must
conspicuously state in its sublicenses that the original, unmodified
portions of the Licensed Software are offered "as is", without warranty of
any kind; and (e) Licensee must (i) publish the modified Licensed Software
to the Worldwide Web, (ii) make available with the modified Licensed
Software documentation which describes in detail the modifications which
Licensee has made to the Licensed Software, and (iii) provide to Autodesk a
copy of the modified Licensed Software and the documentation.

--
Regards,
Tim
http://www.theswamp.org/~tim/pyacaddotnet/



"clintonG" wrote in message
news:5094494@discussion.autodesk.com...
I think I've read that already. Did you scrutinize the following shown at
the bottom of that page?

* This product is subject to the terms and conditions of the end-user
license agreement that accompanies download of the software.

The point is as I recall that footnote or another leads to licensing
requirements stating a developer is not free to use anything Autodesk
develops without showing them the code and asking their permission which can
be denied of course. There is a clause (again as I recall) that states
nobody is permitted to develop software that competes which Autodesk.

<%= Clinton Gallagher




"Tim Riley" wrote in message
news:5094057@discussion.autodesk.com...
Read
http://www.autodesk.com.hk/adsk/servlet/index?siteID=1170102&id=3558821#section9.

--
Regards,
Tim
http://www.theswamp.org/~tim/pyacaddotnet/


"clintonG" wrote in message
news:5093773@discussion.autodesk.com...
Autodesk is not the only vendor that supports DXF and I doubt other vendors
will be interested in paying Autodesk to license DWF.
I appreciate learning of the alliance as I had not read that press release
and it will be interesting to learn how it plays out but it still changes
nothing with regard to the needed support to import DXF into the Expression
Suite applications.

If you'll note Microsoft has stated there are no licensing fees to use XAML.
What does Autodesk have to offer with DWF?

<%= Clinton Gallagher


wrote in message news:5092767@discussion.autodesk.com...
Well said Tony...

And for further proof here is a press release from Autodesk's site...

Microsoft and Autodesk Broaden Strategic Alliance to Enhance Productivity in
Manufacturing, Engineering and Construction Industries

SAN RAFAEL, Calif., and REDMOND, Wash., December 13, 2005 - Autodesk, Inc.
and Microsoft Corp. today announced an expansion of their existing strategic
alliance to enable customers to more easily create, manage, and share
critical design data at every stage of the project and product life-cycle
processes. The companies announced the completion of the first phase of the
expanded alliance, which includes the availability of new Autodesk DWF
(Design Web Format) functionality to allow customers to easily integrate
design information from Autodesk applications with Microsoft® Office
applications and Microsoft Business Solutions-Great Plains® and Microsoft
Business Solutions-Axapta®, now part of Microsoft DynamicsT.

As a part of the expanded alliance, the companies also agreed to further
align their respective technologies, including expanded Microsoft support
for Autodesk's DWF functionality and plans for Autodesk to support Microsoft
XAML (Extensible Application Markup Language).

"Microsoft and Autodesk are removing obstacles that prevent people from
working together," said Steve Ballmer, CEO of Microsoft. "We recognize the
important role Autodesk DWF technology plays in accelerating project
workflows of many of our manufacturing, construction and engineering
customers. By working with Autodesk, we're connecting critical information
across the enterprise and entire supply chains - and enabling our joint
customers to become more competitive."
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.