.NET

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
quigs
Posts: 143
Registered: ‎09-30-2008
Message 1 of 4 (143 Views)
Accepted Solution

VS Not jumping to problem.

143 Views, 3 Replies
08-27-2013 09:16 AM

Good afternoon group,

Visual Studio has stopped jumping to the error if there is a problem

with my code.  For instance, if I left a Dialog open in AutoCad then if

I paused it would hit the same line every time, similar to this:

 

Dim myForm As New LoadMyDialog

ShowModalDialog(myForm)  (<-- THIS ONE)

 

Now it just does nothing.  It's very annoying, any ideas?

 

Ta,

 

Martin.

My name is Martin.. :smileyvery-happy:
Valued Mentor
gasty1001
Posts: 471
Registered: ‎04-11-2010
Message 2 of 4 (135 Views)

Re: VS Not jumping to problem.

08-27-2013 10:25 AM in reply to: quigs

Hi,

 

 

Try setting NEXTFIBERWORLD=0 in AutoCAD (need a restart of AutoCAD)

 

Gaston Nunez

 

Distinguished Contributor
quigs
Posts: 143
Registered: ‎09-30-2008
Message 3 of 4 (131 Views)

Re: VS Not jumping to problem.

08-27-2013 10:38 AM in reply to: gasty1001

That worked,

Thank you so much. :d

My name is Martin.. :smileyvery-happy:
Valued Mentor
gasty1001
Posts: 471
Registered: ‎04-11-2010
Message 4 of 4 (122 Views)

Re: VS Not jumping to problem.

08-27-2013 11:00 AM in reply to: gasty1001

Hi,

 

Glad to help. I forgot to mention that setting fibers to 0 set AutoCAD in a diminished state, some things will not function properly  , this thread may help you to understand the situation: FIBERWORLD .

 

Gaston Nunez

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.