.NET

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Dale.Bartlett
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎01-06-2003
Message 1 of 3 (153 Views)

Viewport Layer Freeze Display Issue

153 Views, 2 Replies
01-12-2013 09:09 PM

All,

The following code freezes LayerId in all viewports in all layouts except for LayoutToSkip. This all works well except for the fact that the layers do not correctly display, ie they all remain visible in all viewports. When I check the viewport layer settings they are all correct. If the drawing is saved, closed, and re-opened, then the layers correctly display. As you can see, I have tried vp.UpdateDisplay() and ed.UpdateTiledViewportsFromDatabase() which have no effect. Manually trying regen or regenall does not correct the display. Any thoughts? Thanks, Dale

<code>

// this works, but the display is not correct until dwg is re-opened

publicstatic void LayerFreezeAllViewports(ObjectId pLayerId, string pstrLayoutToSkip)

{

Document doc = AcadApp.DocumentManager.MdiActiveDocument; 

Editored = doc.Editor; 

Databasedb = doc.Database; 

using(Transaction tr = db.TransactionManager.StartTransaction())

{

ObjectId[] ids = new ObjectId[1] { pLayerId }; 

DBDictionary layoutDict = tr.GetObject(db.LayoutDictionaryId, OpenMode.ForRead) as DBDictionary; 

// get current layout

string lstrCurrentLayout = LayoutManager.Current.CurrentLayout; 

foreach(DBDictionaryEntry entry inlayoutDict)

{

if(entry.Key.ToUpper() != "MODEL")

{

Layout lay = tr.GetObject(entry.Value, OpenMode.ForWrite) asLayout; 

// new layouts must be initialised - done at create

//if(lay.LayoutName.ToUpper() != lstrCurrentLayout.ToUpper())

//setCurrentLayoutTab(lay.LayoutName);

// check for layout matching param to leave layers on

if(lay.LayoutName.ToUpper() != pstrLayoutToSkip)

{

foreach(ObjectId vpId inlay.GetViewports())

{

Viewport vp = tr.GetObject(vpId, OpenMode.ForWrite) asViewport;

vp.FreezeLayersInViewport(ids.GetEnumerator());

// DESPERATE TRY

vp.UpdateDisplay();

// ??? save/close/open and all is correct

}}}}

tr.Commit();

}

// ed.UpdateTiledViewportsFromDatabase();

}

<code>

*Expert Elite*
_gile
Posts: 2,084
Registered: ‎04-29-2006
Message 2 of 3 (142 Views)

Re : Viewport Layer Freeze Display Issue

01-13-2013 02:00 AM in reply to: Dale.Bartlett

Hi,

 

IMHO, this is not due to your code but to the current value of LAYOUTREGENCTRL while switching between tabs after you run your code.

Gilles Chanteau
Distinguished Contributor
Dale.Bartlett
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎01-06-2003
Message 3 of 3 (120 Views)

Re: Viewport Layer Freeze Display Issue

01-13-2013 11:00 PM in reply to: Dale.Bartlett

Thanks, I'll try that.

Regards, Dale

nb LAYOUTREGENCTL (not CTRL)

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.