.NET

.NET

Reply
Valued Contributor
kcimos
Posts: 91
Registered: ‎02-18-2010
Message 1 of 3 (257 Views)

vb.net routine - autocad says unkown command

257 Views, 2 Replies
03-03-2012 02:46 PM

I have no idea why autocad 2012 refuses to load this, or it is loading it but something else is causing the command to not be known.

 

I have no errors in visual studio & I get no errors when I netload.

I'm sure there are logic errors since I haven't been able to debug this yet (migrating it from VBA to VB.NET)

 

any help would be appreciated.

 

the start point / command is in Class2 in vbLayerGroupController

 

ACF & ACGen contain functions called by my routine.

 

While trying to figure this out, as a test, I had created a new class with a generic msgbox command within this project & it worked (I removed it now), so there is something in here that autocad doesn't like.

 

*Expert Elite*
norman.yuan
Posts: 1,064
Registered: ‎04-27-2009
Message 2 of 3 (245 Views)

Re: vb.net routine - autocad says unkown command

03-03-2012 06:47 PM in reply to: kcimos

In your class2.vb file, add this line after the "Imports..." instruction and before the class LayerGroupController, like this:

 

Imports Autodesk...

Imports .....

 

<Assembly: CommandClass(GetType(LayerGroupController))>

 

Class LayerGroupController

    ...

    <CommandMethod("LKK")>_

    Public Sub LayerGroupController()

        .....

    End Sub

    ....

 

EndClass

 

HTH

 

Valued Contributor
kcimos
Posts: 91
Registered: ‎02-18-2010
Message 3 of 3 (240 Views)

Re: vb.net routine - autocad says unkown command

03-03-2012 08:08 PM in reply to: norman.yuan

that worked.

what is it? why?

I don't have that in any other projects that work.

 

thanls.

 

I would have NEVER figured that out.

 

also, useful tip for anyone out there (maybe):

I set option strict  = ON, & a lot of errors revealed themselves.

I've been leaving it off because there always ends up being at least one thing I can't resolve, like with this program there was one late binding error (keep in mind I haven't begun to debug this yet since I haven't yet been able to enter my command in autocad to start the process):

 

...

                   

ForEach Ent AsObjectInACF.ThisDrawing.PaperSpace

If Ent.ObjectName = "AcDbViewport"Then

....

 

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.